---
title: "Macpac vs MSR: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Macpac or MSR? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping tent brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/macpac-vs-msr"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Macpac vs MSR: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Macpac or MSR? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping tent brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Macpac and MSR
- **Competitive set**: Camping tent brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Macpac Share of Search**: 15.3%
- **MSR Share of Search**: 0.61%

## Which is more popular in search, Macpac or MSR?

- In August 2026, Macpac had more branded searches than MSR among camping tent brands worldwide. Macpac was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to MSR’s 6.6K, and held a 15.3% Share of Search versus MSR’s 0.61%.
- Macpac was ahead of MSR in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Macpac’s estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide moved from 15.7% to 15.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, MSR’s estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide moved from 0.63% to 0.61%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 6.6K.

## How did search popularity change for camping tent brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Macpac lost estimated Share of Search among camping tent brands worldwide, from 18.1% to 15.3%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for MSR worldwide rose 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 6.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Macpac estimated searches | Macpac Share of Search | Macpac rank | MSR estimated searches | MSR Share of Search | MSR rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 135K | 15.7% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.63% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 201K | 18.7% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.5% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 201K | 18.8% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.5% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 165K | 18.6% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.61% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 135K | 18.5% | 2 | 4.4K | 0.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 165K | 15.7% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.51% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 201K | 18.4% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 201K | 18.2% | 2 | 6.6K | 0.6% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 18.6% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.41% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 201K | 18.1% | 2 | 6.6K | 0.59% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 165K | 15.3% | 2 | 6.6K | 0.61% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Macpac’s and MSR’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Macpac**: Measured on the search term “macpac”.
- **MSR**: Measured on the search term “msr stove”.

- [Macpac profile](/demand/global-en/brands/macpac)
- [MSR profile](/demand/global-en/brands/msr)
- [All camping tent brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-tent-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Macpac or MSR?

In August 2026, Macpac had more branded searches than MSR among camping tent brands worldwide. Macpac was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to MSR’s 6.6K, and held a 15.3% Share of Search versus MSR’s 0.61%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Macpac vs MSR: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/macpac-vs-msr

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/macpac-vs-msr. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
