---
title: "Luma vs Synthesia: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Luma or Synthesia? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the AI video generators set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/luma-vs-synthesia"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Luma vs Synthesia: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Luma or Synthesia? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the AI video generators set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Luma and Synthesia
- **Competitive set**: AI video generators
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Luma Share of Search**: 16.4%
- **Synthesia Share of Search**: 9.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Luma or Synthesia?

- In August 2026, Luma had more branded searches than Synthesia among AI video generators worldwide. Luma was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Synthesia’s 258K, and held a 16.4% Share of Search versus Synthesia’s 9.4%.
- The lead changed hands once in the 11 months ending August 2026: Luma took it in March 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Luma’s estimated Share of Search among AI video generators worldwide moved from 1.4% to 16.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 450K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Synthesia’s estimated Share of Search among AI video generators worldwide moved from 19.2% to 9.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 567K to 258K.

## How did search popularity change for AI video generators worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Synthesia lost estimated Share of Search among AI video generators worldwide, from 10.6% to 9.4%.
- In August 2026, Luma lost estimated Share of Search among AI video generators worldwide, from 17.5% to 16.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Luma estimated searches | Luma Share of Search | Luma rank | Synthesia estimated searches | Synthesia Share of Search | Synthesia rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 1.4% | 5 | 567K | 19.2% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 90.5K | 3% | 4 | 496K | 16.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 201K | 6.7% | 4 | 475K | 15.8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 301K | 8.5% | 4 | 468K | 13.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 301K | 9.2% | 3 | 378K | 11.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 450K | 11.4% | 3 | 378K | 9.6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 450K | 11.2% | 3 | 377K | 9.4% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 550K | 15.4% | 2 | 314K | 8.8% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 450K | 15.3% | 2 | 355K | 12% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 550K | 17.5% | 2 | 333K | 10.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 16.4% | 2 | 258K | 9.4% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Luma’s and Synthesia’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Luma**: Measured on the search term “luma dream machine”.
- **Synthesia**: Measured on the search terms “synthesia”, “synthesia ai video” and “synthesia ai video generator”, summed into one figure.

- [Luma profile](/demand/global-en/brands/luma)
- [Synthesia profile](/demand/global-en/brands/synthesia)
- [All AI video generators worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/ai-video-generators): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Luma or Synthesia?

In August 2026, Luma had more branded searches than Synthesia among AI video generators worldwide. Luma was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Synthesia’s 258K, and held a 16.4% Share of Search versus Synthesia’s 9.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Luma vs Synthesia: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/luma-vs-synthesia

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/luma-vs-synthesia. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
