---
title: "Lucozade Sport vs Precision Hydration: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Lucozade Sport or Precision Hydration? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sports drink powder brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/lucozade-sport-vs-precision-hydration"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Lucozade Sport vs Precision Hydration: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Lucozade Sport or Precision Hydration? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sports drink powder brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Lucozade Sport and Precision Hydration
- **Competitive set**: Sports drink powder brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Lucozade Sport Share of Search**: 13.9%
- **Precision Hydration Share of Search**: 9.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Lucozade Sport or Precision Hydration?

- In August 2026, Lucozade Sport had more branded searches than Precision Hydration among sports drink powder brands worldwide. Lucozade Sport was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Precision Hydration’s 18.1K, and held a 13.9% Share of Search versus Precision Hydration’s 9.3%.
- Lucozade Sport was ahead of Precision Hydration in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Lucozade Sport’s estimated Share of Search among sports drink powder brands worldwide moved from 10.7% to 13.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Precision Hydration’s estimated Share of Search among sports drink powder brands worldwide moved from 5.8% to 9.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 18.1K.

## How did search popularity change for sports drink powder brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Precision Hydration overtook Nuun to rank 4th among sports drink powder brands worldwide, at 9.3%.
- In August 2026, Lucozade Sport lost estimated Share of Search among sports drink powder brands worldwide, from 15.6% to 13.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | Lucozade Sport estimated searches | Lucozade Sport Share of Search | Lucozade Sport rank | Precision Hydration estimated searches | Precision Hydration Share of Search | Precision Hydration rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 22.2K | 10.7% | 3 | 12.1K | 5.8% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.2K | 11.2% | 3 | 12.1K | 6.1% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2K | 12.8% | 3 | 8.1K | 4.7% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 22.2K | 11.1% | 3 | 12.1K | 6.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 22.2K | 12.4% | 3 | 12.1K | 6.7% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 27.1K | 13.4% | 3 | 18.1K | 8.9% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 27.1K | 13.4% | 3 | 18.1K | 8.9% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 13.3% | 3 | 18.1K | 8.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 16.3% | 3 | 18.1K | 8.9% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 15.6% | 3 | 18.1K | 8.5% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 13.9% | 3 | 18.1K | 9.3% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Lucozade Sport’s and Precision Hydration’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Lucozade Sport**: Measured on the search term “lucozade sport”.
- **Precision Hydration**: Measured on the search term “precision hydration”.

- [Lucozade Sport profile](/demand/global-en/brands/lucozade-sport)
- [Precision Hydration profile](/demand/global-en/brands/precision-hydration)
- [All sports drink powder brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/sports-drink-powder-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Lucozade Sport or Precision Hydration?

In August 2026, Lucozade Sport had more branded searches than Precision Hydration among sports drink powder brands worldwide. Lucozade Sport was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Precision Hydration’s 18.1K, and held a 13.9% Share of Search versus Precision Hydration’s 9.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Lucozade Sport vs Precision Hydration: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/lucozade-sport-vs-precision-hydration

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/lucozade-sport-vs-precision-hydration. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
