---
title: "Kryonaut vs Noctua: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Kryonaut or Noctua? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Thermal paste brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/kryonaut-vs-noctua"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Kryonaut vs Noctua: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Kryonaut or Noctua? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Thermal paste brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Kryonaut and Noctua
- **Competitive set**: Thermal paste brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Kryonaut Share of Search**: 0.28%
- **Noctua Share of Search**: 8.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Kryonaut or Noctua?

- In August 2026, Noctua had more branded searches than Kryonaut among thermal paste brands worldwide. Noctua was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Kryonaut’s 3.6K, and held an 8.6% Share of Search versus Kryonaut’s 0.28%.
- Noctua was ahead of Kryonaut in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Kryonaut’s estimated Share of Search among thermal paste brands worldwide moved from 0.33% to 0.28%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 3.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Noctua’s estimated Share of Search among thermal paste brands worldwide moved from 6.8% to 8.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 110K.

## How did search popularity change for thermal paste brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Noctua gained estimated Share of Search among thermal paste brands worldwide, from 7% to 8.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Kryonaut worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Kryonaut estimated searches | Kryonaut Share of Search | Kryonaut rank | Noctua estimated searches | Noctua Share of Search | Noctua rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 4.4K | 0.33% | 6 | 90.5K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 4.4K | 0.29% | 6 | 110K | 7.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 0.34% | 6 | 110K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 5.4K | 0.29% | 6 | 90.5K | 4.9% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 4.4K | 0.34% | 6 | 74K | 5.8% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 4.4K | 0.29% | 6 | 90.5K | 6% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 4.4K | 0.35% | 6 | 90.5K | 7.1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 0.34% | 6 | 90.5K | 6.9% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.6K | 0.28% | 6 | 110K | 8.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 3.6K | 0.28% | 6 | 90.5K | 7% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 3.6K | 0.28% | 6 | 110K | 8.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Kryonaut’s and Noctua’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Kryonaut**: Measured on the search term “kryonaut”.
- **Noctua**: Measured on the search term “noctua”.

- [Kryonaut profile](/demand/global-en/brands/kryonaut)
- [Noctua profile](/demand/global-en/brands/noctua)
- [All thermal paste brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/thermal-paste-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Kryonaut or Noctua?

In August 2026, Noctua had more branded searches than Kryonaut among thermal paste brands worldwide. Noctua was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Kryonaut’s 3.6K, and held an 8.6% Share of Search versus Kryonaut’s 0.28%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Kryonaut vs Noctua: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/kryonaut-vs-noctua

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/kryonaut-vs-noctua. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
