---
title: "Iwata vs Sparmax: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Iwata or Sparmax? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Airbrush brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/iwata-vs-sparmax"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Iwata vs Sparmax: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Iwata or Sparmax? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Airbrush brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Iwata and Sparmax
- **Competitive set**: Airbrush brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Iwata Share of Search**: 58.4%
- **Sparmax Share of Search**: 11.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Iwata or Sparmax?

- In August 2026, Iwata had more branded searches than Sparmax among airbrush brands worldwide. Iwata was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to Sparmax’s 6.6K, and held a 58.4% Share of Search versus Sparmax’s 11.6%.
- Iwata was ahead of Sparmax in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Iwata’s estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide moved from 57.2% to 58.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sparmax’s estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide moved from 14% to 11.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.1K to 6.6K.

## How did search popularity change for airbrush brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Iwata lost estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide, from 60.3% to 58.4%.
- Sparmax’s estimated Share of Search among airbrush brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 12.9% to 11.6% in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Iwata estimated searches | Iwata Share of Search | Iwata rank | Sparmax estimated searches | Sparmax Share of Search | Sparmax rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 33.1K | 57.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 14% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 56.1% | 1 | 8.1K | 13.7% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 55.5% | 1 | 6.6K | 11.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 40.5K | 58% | 1 | 8.1K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 57.8% | 1 | 8.1K | 14.2% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 33.1K | 54.9% | 1 | 9.9K | 16.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 40.5K | 61.5% | 1 | 8.1K | 12.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 40.5K | 64.7% | 1 | 8.1K | 12.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 61.7% | 1 | 6.6K | 12.3% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 60.3% | 1 | 6.6K | 12% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 58.4% | 1 | 6.6K | 11.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Iwata’s and Sparmax’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Iwata**: Measured on the search term “iwata”.
- **Sparmax**: Measured on the search term “sparmax”.

- [Iwata profile](/demand/global-en/brands/iwata)
- [Sparmax profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sparmax)
- [All airbrush brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/airbrush-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Iwata or Sparmax?

In August 2026, Iwata had more branded searches than Sparmax among airbrush brands worldwide. Iwata was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to Sparmax’s 6.6K, and held a 58.4% Share of Search versus Sparmax’s 11.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Iwata vs Sparmax: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/iwata-vs-sparmax

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/iwata-vs-sparmax. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
