---
title: "Italeri vs Tamiya: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Italeri or Tamiya? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Model kit manufacturers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/italeri-vs-tamiya"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Italeri vs Tamiya: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Italeri or Tamiya? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Model kit manufacturers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Italeri and Tamiya
- **Competitive set**: Model kit manufacturers
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Italeri Share of Search**: 2.9%
- **Tamiya Share of Search**: 21.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Italeri or Tamiya?

- In August 2026, Tamiya had more branded searches than Italeri among model kit manufacturers worldwide. Tamiya was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Italeri’s 22.2K, and held a 21.7% Share of Search versus Italeri’s 2.9%.
- Tamiya was ahead of Italeri in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Italeri’s estimated Share of Search among model kit manufacturers worldwide moved from 3.3% to 2.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tamiya’s estimated Share of Search among model kit manufacturers worldwide moved from 24.3% to 21.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.

## How did search popularity change for model kit manufacturers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Tamiya lost estimated Share of Search among model kit manufacturers worldwide, from 27.3% to 21.7%.
- In August 2026, Italeri lost estimated Share of Search among model kit manufacturers worldwide, from 3.7% to 2.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | Italeri estimated searches | Italeri Share of Search | Italeri rank | Tamiya estimated searches | Tamiya Share of Search | Tamiya rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 3.3% | 6 | 201K | 24.3% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 27.1K | 3.1% | 6 | 201K | 22.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 3.8% | 6 | 201K | 23% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1K | 3.8% | 6 | 201K | 23% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 27.1K | 3.9% | 6 | 165K | 23.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 27.1K | 3.5% | 6 | 165K | 21% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 3.2% | 6 | 165K | 24% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 3.5% | 6 | 165K | 21.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 3.7% | 6 | 165K | 27.7% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 3.7% | 6 | 165K | 27.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 22.2K | 2.9% | 6 | 165K | 21.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Italeri’s and Tamiya’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Italeri**: Measured on the search term “italeri”.
- **Tamiya**: Measured on the search term “tamiya”.

- [Italeri profile](/demand/global-en/brands/italeri)
- [Tamiya profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tamiya)
- [All model kit manufacturers worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/model-kit-manufacturers): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Italeri or Tamiya?

In August 2026, Tamiya had more branded searches than Italeri among model kit manufacturers worldwide. Tamiya was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Italeri’s 22.2K, and held a 21.7% Share of Search versus Italeri’s 2.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Italeri vs Tamiya: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/italeri-vs-tamiya

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/italeri-vs-tamiya. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
