---
title: "Ironclad vs Litera: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Ironclad or Litera? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Legal tech set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ironclad-vs-litera"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Ironclad vs Litera: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Ironclad or Litera? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Legal tech set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Ironclad and Litera
- **Competitive set**: Legal tech
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Ironclad Share of Search**: 1.3%
- **Litera Share of Search**: 32.9%

## Which is more popular in search, Ironclad or Litera?

- In August 2026, Litera had more branded searches than Ironclad among legal tech worldwide. Litera was estimated to have 90.5K branded searches compared to Ironclad’s 3.6K, and held a 32.9% Share of Search versus Ironclad’s 1.3%.
- Litera was ahead of Ironclad in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ironclad’s estimated Share of Search among legal tech worldwide moved from 0.96% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3K to 3.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Litera’s estimated Share of Search among legal tech worldwide moved from 46.1% to 32.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 90.5K.

## How did search popularity change for legal tech worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Litera lost estimated Share of Search among legal tech worldwide, from 37% to 32.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Ironclad worldwide rose 57.2% over 11 measured months, from 2.3K to 3.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Ironclad estimated searches | Ironclad Share of Search | Ironclad rank | Litera estimated searches | Litera Share of Search | Litera rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.3K | 0.96% | 5 | 110K | 46.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.1K | 0.83% | 4 | 135K | 51.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 2K | 1% | 4 | 90.5K | 46.1% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.7K | 1.1% | 4 | 110K | 46.1% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 3K | 1.4% | 4 | 90.5K | 41.2% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 3.1K | 1.4% | 4 | 90.5K | 41% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.6K | 1.2% | 4 | 90.5K | 41.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 3.4K | 1.4% | 4 | 90.5K | 37% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.5K | 1.4% | 4 | 90.5K | 37% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 3.5K | 1.4% | 4 | 90.5K | 37% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 3.6K | 1.3% | 4 | 90.5K | 32.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ironclad’s and Litera’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Ironclad**: Measured on the search terms “clm ironclad”, “ironclad clm”, “ironclad contract management”, “ironclad contracts” and “ironcladapp com”, summed into one figure.
- **Litera**: Measured on the search term “litera”.

- [Ironclad profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ironclad)
- [Litera profile](/demand/global-en/brands/litera)
- [All legal tech worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/legal-tech): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Ironclad or Litera?

In August 2026, Litera had more branded searches than Ironclad among legal tech worldwide. Litera was estimated to have 90.5K branded searches compared to Ironclad’s 3.6K, and held a 32.9% Share of Search versus Ironclad’s 1.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Ironclad vs Litera: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ironclad-vs-litera

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ironclad-vs-litera. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
