---
title: "Iron Mountain vs M-Files: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Iron Mountain or M-Files? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Records management software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/iron-mountain-vs-m-files"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Iron Mountain vs M-Files: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Iron Mountain or M-Files? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Records management software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Iron Mountain and M-Files
- **Competitive set**: Records management software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Iron Mountain Share of Search**: 59.3%
- **M-Files Share of Search**: 3.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Iron Mountain or M-Files?

- In August 2026, Iron Mountain had more branded searches than M-Files among records management software worldwide. Iron Mountain was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to M-Files’ 12.3K, and held a 59.3% Share of Search versus M-Files’ 3.6%.
- Iron Mountain was ahead of M-Files in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Iron Mountain’s estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide moved from 53.9% to 59.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, M-Files’ estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide moved from 4.9% to 3.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.4K to 12.3K.

## How did search popularity change for records management software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Iron Mountain gained estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide, from 58.6% to 59.3%.
- In August 2026, M-Files lost estimated Share of Search among records management software worldwide, from 4.4% to 3.6%.

## Month by month

| Month | Iron Mountain estimated searches | Iron Mountain Share of Search | Iron Mountain rank | M-Files estimated searches | M-Files Share of Search | M-Files rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 201K | 53.9% | 1 | 18.4K | 4.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 368K | 70.7% | 1 | 18.3K | 3.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 165K | 57% | 1 | 15K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 201K | 56.9% | 1 | 18.4K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 201K | 56.8% | 1 | 18.4K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 201K | 56.8% | 1 | 18.5K | 5.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 201K | 56.7% | 1 | 18.4K | 5.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 201K | 61.4% | 1 | 15.1K | 4.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 201K | 58.5% | 1 | 15.1K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 201K | 58.6% | 1 | 15K | 4.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 201K | 59.3% | 1 | 12.3K | 3.6% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Iron Mountain’s and M-Files’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Iron Mountain**: Measured on the search terms “iron mountain” and “iron mountain nz”, summed into one figure.
- **M-Files**: Measured on the search terms “m files”, “m-files”, “m-files app”, “m-files com”, “m-files document management” and “m-files software”, summed into one figure.

- [Iron Mountain profile](/demand/global-en/brands/iron-mountain)
- [M-Files profile](/demand/global-en/brands/m-files)
- [All records management software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/records-management-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Iron Mountain or M-Files?

In August 2026, Iron Mountain had more branded searches than M-Files among records management software worldwide. Iron Mountain was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to M-Files’ 12.3K, and held a 59.3% Share of Search versus M-Files’ 3.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Iron Mountain vs M-Files: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/iron-mountain-vs-m-files

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/iron-mountain-vs-m-files. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
