---
title: "Inov-8 vs Salomon: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Inov-8 or Salomon? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Trail running shoes set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/inov-8-vs-salomon"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Inov-8 vs Salomon: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Inov-8 or Salomon? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Trail running shoes set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Inov-8 and Salomon
- **Competitive set**: Trail running shoes
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Inov-8 Share of Search**: 0.5%
- **Salomon Share of Search**: 2.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Inov-8 or Salomon?

- In August 2026, Salomon had more branded searches than Inov-8 among trail running shoes worldwide. Salomon was estimated to have 137K branded searches compared to Inov-8’s 33.1K, and held a 2.1% Share of Search versus Inov-8’s 0.5%.
- Salomon was ahead of Inov-8 in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Inov-8’s estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide moved from 0.7% to 0.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Salomon’s estimated Share of Search among trail running shoes worldwide moved from 1.6% to 2.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 93.4K to 137K.

## How did search popularity change for trail running shoes worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Salomon worldwide rose 46.8% over 11 measured months, from 93.4K to 137K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Inov-8 worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 40.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Inov-8 estimated searches | Inov-8 Share of Search | Inov-8 rank | Salomon estimated searches | Salomon Share of Search | Salomon rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 0.7% | 5 | 93.4K | 1.6% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 49.5K | 0.8% | 5 | 93.4K | 1.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 0.55% | 5 | 93.4K | 1.6% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 40.5K | 0.73% | 5 | 114K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 0.63% | 5 | 87.8K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.5K | 0.63% | 5 | 107K | 1.7% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 40.5K | 0.63% | 5 | 102K | 1.6% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 40.5K | 0.62% | 5 | 118K | 1.8% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 0.54% | 5 | 131K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 0.59% | 5 | 131K | 2.3% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 0.5% | 5 | 137K | 2.1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Inov-8’s and Salomon’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Inov-8**: Measured on the search term “inov 8”.
- **Salomon**: Measured on the search terms “hiking boots salomon”, “salomon com”, “salomon hiking shoes” and “salomon x ultra”, summed into one figure.

- [Inov-8 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/inov-8)
- [Salomon profile](/demand/global-en/brands/salomon)
- [All trail running shoes worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/trail-running-shoes): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Inov-8 or Salomon?

In August 2026, Salomon had more branded searches than Inov-8 among trail running shoes worldwide. Salomon was estimated to have 137K branded searches compared to Inov-8’s 33.1K, and held a 2.1% Share of Search versus Inov-8’s 0.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Inov-8 vs Salomon: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/inov-8-vs-salomon

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/inov-8-vs-salomon. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
