---
title: "Hyperproof vs Vanta: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Hyperproof or Vanta? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Compliance software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hyperproof-vs-vanta"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hyperproof vs Vanta: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Hyperproof or Vanta? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Compliance software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Hyperproof and Vanta
- **Competitive set**: Compliance software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Hyperproof Share of Search**: 1.3%
- **Vanta Share of Search**: 1.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Hyperproof or Vanta?

- In August 2026, Hyperproof and Vanta were level on Share of Search among compliance software worldwide, with an estimated 2.4K versus 2.6K branded searches, at 1.3% and 1.4% estimated Share of Search.
- The lead changed hands 5 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Vanta took it in November 2025, Hyperproof took it in January 2026, Vanta took it in March 2026, Hyperproof took it in July 2026, Vanta took it in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hyperproof’s estimated Share of Search among compliance software worldwide moved from 1.2% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 2.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vanta’s estimated Share of Search among compliance software worldwide moved from 1.1% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.8K to 2.6K.

## How did search popularity change for compliance software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Vanta rose from 6th to 5th among compliance software worldwide.
- In August 2026, Hyperproof fell from 5th to 6th among compliance software worldwide.

## Month by month

| Month | Hyperproof estimated searches | Hyperproof Share of Search | Hyperproof rank | Vanta estimated searches | Vanta Share of Search | Vanta rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.9K | 1.2% | 5 | 2.8K | 1.1% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4K | 1% | 6 | 2.9K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4K | 1.2% | 6 | 2.5K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.9K | 1.3% | 5 | 2.5K | 1.1% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.9K | 1.4% | 5 | 2.7K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 1.3% | 6 | 3.6K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4K | 1.1% | 6 | 2.9K | 1.4% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 2.4K | 1.2% | 6 | 3.2K | 1.6% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.9K | 1.6% | 6 | 3.1K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 2.9K | 1.8% | 5 | 2.5K | 1.5% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.4K | 1.3% | 6 | 2.6K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hyperproof’s and Vanta’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Hyperproof**: Measured on the search term “hyperproof”.
- **Vanta**: Measured on the search terms “compliance vanta”, “soc 2 vanta”, “vanta com”, “vanta compliance”, “vanta security compliance” and “vanta soc 2”, summed into one figure.

- [Hyperproof profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hyperproof)
- [Vanta profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vanta)
- [All compliance software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/compliance-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Hyperproof or Vanta?

In August 2026, Hyperproof and Vanta were level on Share of Search among compliance software worldwide, with an estimated 2.4K versus 2.6K branded searches, at 1.3% and 1.4% estimated Share of Search.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hyperproof vs Vanta: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hyperproof-vs-vanta

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hyperproof-vs-vanta. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
