---
title: "Hunter vs Merrell: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Hunter or Merrell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Waterproof boots brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hunter-vs-merrell"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hunter vs Merrell: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Hunter or Merrell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Waterproof boots brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Hunter and Merrell
- **Competitive set**: Waterproof boots brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Hunter Share of Search**: 0.7%
- **Merrell Share of Search**: 0.47%

## Which is more popular in search, Hunter or Merrell?

- In September 2026, Hunter had more branded searches than Merrell among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Hunter was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Merrell’s 40.5K, and held a 0.7% Share of Search versus Merrell’s 0.47%.
- Hunter was ahead of Merrell in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Hunter’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 0.69% to 0.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 60.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Merrell’s estimated Share of Search among waterproof boots brands worldwide moved from 0.31% to 0.47%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 40.5K.

## How did search popularity change for waterproof boots brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Merrell worldwide rose 49.4% over 12 measured months, from 27.1K to 40.5K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Hunter estimated searches | Hunter Share of Search | Hunter rank | Merrell estimated searches | Merrell Share of Search | Merrell rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 60.5K | 0.69% | 5 | 27.1K | 0.31% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 49.5K | 0.44% | 5 | 22.2K | 0.2% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 49.5K | 0.53% | 5 | 22.2K | 0.24% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 60.5K | 0.68% | 5 | 33.1K | 0.37% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 60.5K | 0.84% | 5 | 33.1K | 0.46% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 74K | 0.86% | 5 | 33.1K | 0.38% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 74K | 0.86% | 5 | 40.5K | 0.47% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 60.5K | 0.61% | 5 | 49.5K | 0.5% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 60.5K | 0.71% | 5 | 40.5K | 0.47% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 60.5K | 0.82% | 5 | 49.5K | 0.67% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 60.5K | 0.68% | 5 | 49.5K | 0.55% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | 60.5K | 0.7% | 5 | 40.5K | 0.47% | 6 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hunter’s and Merrell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Hunter**: Measured on the search term “hunter io”.
- **Merrell**: Measured on the search term “hiking boots merrell”.

- [Hunter profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hunter)
- [Merrell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/merrell)
- [All waterproof boots brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/waterproof-boots-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 7 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Hunter or Merrell?

In September 2026, Hunter had more branded searches than Merrell among waterproof boots brands worldwide. Hunter was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Merrell’s 40.5K, and held a 0.7% Share of Search versus Merrell’s 0.47%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hunter vs Merrell: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hunter-vs-merrell

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hunter-vs-merrell. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
