---
title: "HPI Racing vs Traxxas: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Traxxas? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the RC car brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hpi-racing-vs-traxxas"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# HPI Racing vs Traxxas: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Traxxas? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the RC car brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: HPI Racing and Traxxas
- **Competitive set**: RC car brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **HPI Racing Share of Search**: 5.9%
- **Traxxas Share of Search**: 48.9%

## Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Traxxas?

- In August 2026, Traxxas had more branded searches than HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide. Traxxas was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to HPI Racing’s 29.6K, and held a 48.9% Share of Search versus HPI Racing’s 5.9%.
- Traxxas was ahead of HPI Racing in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HPI Racing’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 6.8% to 5.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 36.2K to 29.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Traxxas’ estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 46% to 48.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.

## How did search popularity change for RC car brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, HPI Racing gained estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide, from 4.9% to 5.9%.
- In August 2026, Traxxas lost estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide, from 49.4% to 48.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | HPI Racing estimated searches | HPI Racing Share of Search | HPI Racing rank | Traxxas estimated searches | Traxxas Share of Search | Traxxas rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 36.2K | 6.8% | 3 | 246K | 46% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 36.2K | 6% | 4 | 301K | 50.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 44.4K | 6.6% | 3 | 368K | 54.4% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 44.4K | 6.6% | 3 | 368K | 54.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 29.6K | 6% | 4 | 246K | 50% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 36.2K | 6.5% | 4 | 301K | 53.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 36.2K | 7.2% | 4 | 246K | 48.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 29.6K | 5.9% | 4 | 246K | 48.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 24.2K | 5% | 4 | 246K | 50.6% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 24.2K | 4.9% | 4 | 246K | 49.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 29.6K | 5.9% | 4 | 246K | 48.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using HPI Racing’s and Traxxas’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **HPI Racing**: Measured on the search terms “hpi racing” and “hpiracing”, summed into one figure.
- **Traxxas**: Measured on the search term “traxxas”.

- [HPI Racing profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hpi-racing)
- [Traxxas profile](/demand/global-en/brands/traxxas)
- [All RC car brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rc-car-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Traxxas?

In August 2026, Traxxas had more branded searches than HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide. Traxxas was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to HPI Racing’s 29.6K, and held a 48.9% Share of Search versus HPI Racing’s 5.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "HPI Racing vs Traxxas: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hpi-racing-vs-traxxas

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hpi-racing-vs-traxxas. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
