---
title: "HPI Racing vs Tamiya: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Tamiya? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the RC car brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hpi-racing-vs-tamiya"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# HPI Racing vs Tamiya: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Tamiya? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the RC car brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: HPI Racing and Tamiya
- **Competitive set**: RC car brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **HPI Racing Share of Search**: 5.9%
- **Tamiya Share of Search**: 32.8%

## Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Tamiya?

- In August 2026, Tamiya had more branded searches than HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide. Tamiya was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to HPI Racing’s 29.6K, and held a 32.8% Share of Search versus HPI Racing’s 5.9%.
- Tamiya was ahead of HPI Racing in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, HPI Racing’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 6.8% to 5.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 36.2K to 29.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tamiya’s estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide moved from 37.6% to 32.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.

## How did search popularity change for RC car brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, HPI Racing gained estimated Share of Search among RC car brands worldwide, from 4.9% to 5.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tamiya worldwide fell 17.9% over 11 measured months, from 201K to 165K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | HPI Racing estimated searches | HPI Racing Share of Search | HPI Racing rank | Tamiya estimated searches | Tamiya Share of Search | Tamiya rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 36.2K | 6.8% | 3 | 201K | 37.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 36.2K | 6% | 4 | 201K | 33.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 44.4K | 6.6% | 3 | 201K | 29.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 44.4K | 6.6% | 3 | 201K | 29.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 29.6K | 6% | 4 | 165K | 33.6% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 36.2K | 6.5% | 4 | 165K | 29.4% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 36.2K | 7.2% | 4 | 165K | 32.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 29.6K | 5.9% | 4 | 165K | 32.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 24.2K | 5% | 4 | 165K | 33.9% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 24.2K | 4.9% | 4 | 165K | 33.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 29.6K | 5.9% | 4 | 165K | 32.8% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using HPI Racing’s and Tamiya’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **HPI Racing**: Measured on the search terms “hpi racing” and “hpiracing”, summed into one figure.
- **Tamiya**: Measured on the search term “tamiya”.

- [HPI Racing profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hpi-racing)
- [Tamiya profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tamiya)
- [All RC car brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rc-car-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, HPI Racing or Tamiya?

In August 2026, Tamiya had more branded searches than HPI Racing among RC car brands worldwide. Tamiya was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to HPI Racing’s 29.6K, and held a 32.8% Share of Search versus HPI Racing’s 5.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "HPI Racing vs Tamiya: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hpi-racing-vs-tamiya

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hpi-racing-vs-tamiya. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
