---
title: "Hapro vs Thule: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Hapro or Thule? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Car roof box brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hapro-vs-thule"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Hapro vs Thule: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Hapro or Thule? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Car roof box brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Hapro and Thule
- **Competitive set**: Car roof box brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Hapro Share of Search**: 0.24%
- **Thule Share of Search**: 89.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Hapro or Thule?

- In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Hapro among car roof box brands worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Hapro’s 1K, and held an 89.6% Share of Search versus Hapro’s 0.24%.
- Thule was ahead of Hapro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hapro’s estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide moved from 0.14% to 0.24%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 480 to 1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide moved from 87.9% to 89.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.

## How did search popularity change for car roof box brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among car roof box brands worldwide, from 91.3% to 89.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Hapro worldwide rose 108.3% over 11 measured months, from 480 to 1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Hapro estimated searches | Hapro Share of Search | Hapro rank | Thule estimated searches | Thule Share of Search | Thule rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 480 | 0.14% | 3 | 301K | 87.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 390 | 0.09% | 3 | 368K | 88% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 480 | 0.11% | 3 | 368K | 87.9% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 590 | 0.12% | 3 | 450K | 89.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 480 | 0.14% | 3 | 301K | 87.9% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 590 | 0.14% | 4 | 368K | 89.8% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 590 | 0.14% | 4 | 368K | 89.8% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 720 | 0.15% | 3 | 450K | 91.4% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 720 | 0.18% | 3 | 368K | 89.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 1K | 0.2% | 3 | 450K | 91.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 1K | 0.24% | 3 | 368K | 89.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hapro’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Hapro**: Measured on the search term “hapro roof box”.
- **Thule**: Measured on the search term “thule”.

- [Hapro profile](/demand/global-en/brands/hapro)
- [Thule profile](/demand/global-en/brands/thule)
- [All car roof box brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/car-roof-box-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Hapro or Thule?

In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Hapro among car roof box brands worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Hapro’s 1K, and held an 89.6% Share of Search versus Hapro’s 0.24%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Hapro vs Thule: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hapro-vs-thule

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/hapro-vs-thule. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
