---
title: "GSI Outdoors vs MSR: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, GSI Outdoors or MSR? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping cookware set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gsi-outdoors-vs-msr"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# GSI Outdoors vs MSR: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, GSI Outdoors or MSR? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping cookware set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: GSI Outdoors and MSR
- **Competitive set**: Camping cookware
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **GSI Outdoors Share of Search**: 1.6%
- **MSR Share of Search**: 1.3%

## Which is more popular in search, GSI Outdoors or MSR?

- In August 2026, GSI Outdoors had more branded searches than MSR among camping cookware worldwide. GSI Outdoors was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to MSR’s 6.6K, and held a 1.6% Share of Search versus MSR’s 1.3%.
- GSI Outdoors was ahead of MSR in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, GSI Outdoors’ estimated Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide moved from 1.5% to 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, MSR’s estimated Share of Search among camping cookware worldwide moved from 1.2% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 6.6K.

## How did search popularity change for camping cookware worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, MSR fell from 5th to 6th among camping cookware worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for GSI Outdoors worldwide rose 22.7% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 8.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | GSI Outdoors estimated searches | GSI Outdoors Share of Search | GSI Outdoors rank | MSR estimated searches | MSR Share of Search | MSR rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 4 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 4 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 6.6K | 1.7% | 4 | 5.4K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 4 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 5.4K | 1.4% | 4 | 4.4K | 1.1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 5 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 6.6K | 1.5% | 5 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 8.1K | 1.7% | 5 | 6.6K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1K | 1.7% | 5 | 5.4K | 1.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 8.1K | 1.6% | 4 | 6.6K | 1.3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 1.6% | 4 | 6.6K | 1.3% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GSI Outdoors’ and MSR’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **GSI Outdoors**: Measured on the search term “gsi outdoors”.
- **MSR**: Measured on the search term “msr stove”.

- [GSI Outdoors profile](/demand/global-en/brands/gsi-outdoors)
- [MSR profile](/demand/global-en/brands/msr)
- [All camping cookware worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-cookware): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, GSI Outdoors or MSR?

In August 2026, GSI Outdoors had more branded searches than MSR among camping cookware worldwide. GSI Outdoors was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to MSR’s 6.6K, and held a 1.6% Share of Search versus MSR’s 1.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "GSI Outdoors vs MSR: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gsi-outdoors-vs-msr

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gsi-outdoors-vs-msr. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
