---
title: "Growatt vs SMA: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Growatt or SMA? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Solar inverter brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/growatt-vs-sma"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Growatt vs SMA: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Growatt or SMA? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Solar inverter brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Growatt and SMA
- **Competitive set**: Solar inverter brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Growatt Share of Search**: 7.3%
- **SMA Share of Search**: 4%

## Which is more popular in search, Growatt or SMA?

- In August 2026, Growatt had more branded searches than SMA among solar inverter brands worldwide. Growatt was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to SMA’s 9.9K, and held a 7.3% Share of Search versus SMA’s 4%.
- Growatt was ahead of SMA in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Growatt’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide moved from 5% to 7.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SMA’s estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide moved from 5% to 4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 9.9K.

## How did search popularity change for solar inverter brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, SMA lost estimated Share of Search among solar inverter brands worldwide, from 4.8% to 4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Growatt worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Growatt estimated searches | Growatt Share of Search | Growatt rank | SMA estimated searches | SMA Share of Search | SMA rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 14.8K | 5% | 4 | 14.8K | 5% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 5.3% | 4 | 12.1K | 4.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8K | 6.1% | 4 | 9.9K | 4.1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 18.1K | 6.9% | 4 | 12.1K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 14.8K | 6.1% | 4 | 9.9K | 4.1% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 6.8% | 4 | 14.8K | 4.5% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 27.1K | 8.2% | 4 | 12.1K | 3.6% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 7.1% | 4 | 14.8K | 4.7% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 6.7% | 4 | 12.1K | 4.5% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 18.1K | 7.1% | 4 | 12.1K | 4.8% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 7.3% | 4 | 9.9K | 4% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Growatt’s and SMA’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Growatt**: Measured on the search term “growatt inverter”.
- **SMA**: Measured on the search term “sma solar”.

- [Growatt profile](/demand/global-en/brands/growatt)
- [SMA profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sma)
- [All solar inverter brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/solar-inverter-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Growatt or SMA?

In August 2026, Growatt had more branded searches than SMA among solar inverter brands worldwide. Growatt was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to SMA’s 9.9K, and held a 7.3% Share of Search versus SMA’s 4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Growatt vs SMA: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/growatt-vs-sma

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/growatt-vs-sma. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
