---
title: "Gore Wear vs Rapha: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Gore Wear or Rapha? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cycling shorts set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gore-wear-vs-rapha"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Gore Wear vs Rapha: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Gore Wear or Rapha? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cycling shorts set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Gore Wear and Rapha
- **Competitive set**: Cycling shorts
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Gore Wear Share of Search**: 3.2%
- **Rapha Share of Search**: 28.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Gore Wear or Rapha?

- In August 2026, Rapha had more branded searches than Gore Wear among cycling shorts worldwide. Rapha was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Gore Wear’s 22.2K, and held a 28.7% Share of Search versus Gore Wear’s 3.2%.
- Rapha was ahead of Gore Wear in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide moved from 7.1% to 3.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapha’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide moved from 28.8% to 28.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 201K.

## How did search popularity change for cycling shorts worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Rapha lost estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide, from 30% to 28.7%.
- Gore Wear’s estimated Share of Search among cycling shorts worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 4.9% to 3.2% in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Gore Wear estimated searches | Gore Wear Share of Search | Gore Wear rank | Rapha estimated searches | Rapha Share of Search | Rapha rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 7.1% | 5 | 165K | 28.8% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 135K | 18.1% | 4 | 201K | 27% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 49.5K | 9% | 4 | 165K | 30% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 90.5K | 14.5% | 4 | 165K | 26.5% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 90.5K | 16.3% | 4 | 135K | 24.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 110K | 16.1% | 4 | 165K | 24.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 49.5K | 7.6% | 4 | 165K | 25.2% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 33.1K | 4.9% | 6 | 201K | 29.5% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 3.8% | 6 | 165K | 28% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 3.3% | 6 | 201K | 30% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 22.2K | 3.2% | 6 | 201K | 28.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Gore Wear’s and Rapha’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Gore Wear**: Measured on the search term “gore wear”.
- **Rapha**: Measured on the search term “rapha”.

- [Gore Wear profile](/demand/global-en/brands/gore-wear)
- [Rapha profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rapha)
- [All cycling shorts worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cycling-shorts): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Gore Wear or Rapha?

In August 2026, Rapha had more branded searches than Gore Wear among cycling shorts worldwide. Rapha was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Gore Wear’s 22.2K, and held a 28.7% Share of Search versus Gore Wear’s 3.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Gore Wear vs Rapha: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gore-wear-vs-rapha

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gore-wear-vs-rapha. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
