---
title: "Goal Zero vs Lumos: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or Lumos? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping lantern brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/goal-zero-vs-lumos"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Goal Zero vs Lumos: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or Lumos? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping lantern brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Goal Zero and Lumos
- **Competitive set**: Camping lantern brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Goal Zero Share of Search**: 4.1%
- **Lumos Share of Search**: 26.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or Lumos?

- In August 2026, Lumos had more branded searches than Goal Zero among camping lantern brands worldwide. Lumos was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Goal Zero’s 25.5K, and held a 26.7% Share of Search versus Goal Zero’s 4.1%.
- Lumos was ahead of Goal Zero in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Goal Zero’s estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide held steady at 4.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 25.7K to 25.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Lumos’ estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide moved from 31.9% to 26.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.

## How did search popularity change for camping lantern brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Goal Zero gained estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide, from 3.3% to 4.1%.
- In August 2026, Lumos lost estimated Share of Search among camping lantern brands worldwide, from 31% to 26.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Goal Zero estimated searches | Goal Zero Share of Search | Goal Zero rank | Lumos estimated searches | Lumos Share of Search | Lumos rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 25.7K | 4.1% | 3 | 201K | 31.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 25.5K | 3.8% | 3 | 165K | 24.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 25.4K | 3.6% | 3 | 201K | 28.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 26.3K | 3.7% | 3 | 201K | 28% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 20.8K | 3.6% | 3 | 165K | 28.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 25.6K | 4.3% | 3 | 165K | 27.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 25.1K | 3.1% | 4 | 368K | 45.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 25.6K | 3.7% | 4 | 246K | 35.4% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 21.3K | 3.7% | 4 | 201K | 34.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 21.3K | 3.3% | 4 | 201K | 31% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 25.5K | 4.1% | 4 | 165K | 26.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Goal Zero’s and Lumos’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Goal Zero**: Measured on the search terms “goal zero”, “goal zero power station”, “goal zero solar generator”, “goal zero yeti”, “goalzero”, “goalzero com” and “power station goal zero”, summed into one figure.
- **Lumos**: Measured on the search term “lumos”.

- [Goal Zero profile](/demand/global-en/brands/goal-zero)
- [Lumos profile](/demand/global-en/brands/lumos)
- [All camping lantern brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-lantern-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Goal Zero or Lumos?

In August 2026, Lumos had more branded searches than Goal Zero among camping lantern brands worldwide. Lumos was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Goal Zero’s 25.5K, and held a 26.7% Share of Search versus Goal Zero’s 4.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Goal Zero vs Lumos: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/goal-zero-vs-lumos

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/goal-zero-vs-lumos. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
