---
title: "Glowforge vs Ortur: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Glowforge or Ortur? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Laser engraver brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/glowforge-vs-ortur"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Glowforge vs Ortur: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Glowforge or Ortur? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Laser engraver brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Glowforge and Ortur
- **Competitive set**: Laser engraver brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Glowforge Share of Search**: 9%
- **Ortur Share of Search**: 0.65%

## Which is more popular in search, Glowforge or Ortur?

- In August 2026, Glowforge had more branded searches than Ortur among laser engraver brands worldwide. Glowforge was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to Ortur’s 2.4K, and held a 9% Share of Search versus Ortur’s 0.65%.
- Glowforge was ahead of Ortur in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Glowforge’s estimated Share of Search among laser engraver brands worldwide moved from 19.8% to 9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ortur’s estimated Share of Search among laser engraver brands worldwide moved from 1.4% to 0.65%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 2.4K.

## How did search popularity change for laser engraver brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Ortur worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Glowforge worldwide fell 45.3% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 33.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Glowforge estimated searches | Glowforge Share of Search | Glowforge rank | Ortur estimated searches | Ortur Share of Search | Ortur rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 60.5K | 19.8% | 2 | 4.4K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 74K | 14.9% | 2 | 4.4K | 0.89% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 74K | 17.3% | 2 | 4.4K | 1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 49.5K | 12.4% | 2 | 3.6K | 0.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 49.5K | 15% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.73% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 49.5K | 12.8% | 2 | 2.9K | 0.75% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 49.5K | 12.8% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.62% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 49.5K | 12.8% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.62% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 9.1% | 2 | 1.9K | 0.52% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 9.1% | 2 | 1.9K | 0.52% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 9% | 2 | 2.4K | 0.65% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Glowforge’s and Ortur’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Glowforge**: Measured on the search term “glowforge”.
- **Ortur**: Measured on the search term “ortur”.

- [Glowforge profile](/demand/global-en/brands/glowforge)
- [Ortur profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ortur)
- [All laser engraver brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/laser-engraver-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Glowforge or Ortur?

In August 2026, Glowforge had more branded searches than Ortur among laser engraver brands worldwide. Glowforge was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to Ortur’s 2.4K, and held a 9% Share of Search versus Ortur’s 0.65%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Glowforge vs Ortur: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/glowforge-vs-ortur

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/glowforge-vs-ortur. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
