---
title: "Giro vs Vans: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Giro or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the MTB shoes brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-vans"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Giro vs Vans: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Giro or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the MTB shoes brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Giro and Vans
- **Competitive set**: MTB shoes brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Giro Share of Search**: 0.99%
- **Vans Share of Search**: 88.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Giro or Vans?

- In September 2026, Vans had more branded searches than Giro among MTB shoes brands worldwide. Vans was estimated to have 5.4M branded searches compared to Giro’s 60.3K, and held an 88.3% Share of Search versus Giro’s 0.99%.
- Vans was ahead of Giro in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Giro’s estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide moved from 1.4% to 0.99%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 68.3K to 60.3K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vans’ estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide moved from 86.8% to 88.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4M to 5.4M.

## How did search popularity change for MTB shoes brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Vans lost estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide, from 89.3% to 88.3%.
- In September 2026, Giro lost estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide, from 1.6% to 0.99%.

## Month by month

| Month | Giro estimated searches | Giro Share of Search | Giro rank | Vans estimated searches | Vans Share of Search | Vans rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 68.3K | 1.4% | 4 | 4.4M | 86.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 76.6K | 1.1% | 4 | 6.6M | 91.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 93.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 6.6M | 91.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 90.8K | 1.8% | 4 | 4.4M | 88.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 63.2K | 1.3% | 4 | 4.4M | 88.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 73.7K | 1.2% | 4 | 5.4M | 87.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 78.1K | 1.5% | 4 | 4.4M | 83.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 79.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 5.4M | 85.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 63.9K | 1.2% | 4 | 4.4M | 85.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 166K | 2.7% | 4 | 5.4M | 86.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 120K | 1.6% | 4 | 6.6M | 89.3% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 60.3K | 0.99% | 4 | 5.4M | 88.3% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Giro’s and Vans’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Giro**: Measured on the search terms “giro bike”, “giro bike helmet”, “giro cycling helmet” and “giro helmet”, summed into one figure.
- **Vans**: Measured on the search terms “vans” and “vans shoes”, summed into one figure.

- [Giro profile](/demand/global-en/brands/giro)
- [Vans profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vans)
- [All MTB shoes brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/mtb-shoes-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Giro or Vans?

In September 2026, Vans had more branded searches than Giro among MTB shoes brands worldwide. Vans was estimated to have 5.4M branded searches compared to Giro’s 60.3K, and held an 88.3% Share of Search versus Giro’s 0.99%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Giro vs Vans: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-vans

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/giro-vs-vans. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
