---
title: "GIAC vs SANS: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, GIAC or SANS? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity certifications set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/giac-vs-sans-institute"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# GIAC vs SANS: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, GIAC or SANS? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity certifications set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: GIAC and SANS
- **Competitive set**: Cybersecurity certifications
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **GIAC Share of Search**: 7.5%
- **SANS Share of Search**: 3.2%

## Which is more popular in search, GIAC or SANS?

- In August 2026, GIAC had more branded searches than SANS among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. GIAC was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to SANS’s 1.9K, and held a 7.5% Share of Search versus SANS’s 3.2%.
- GIAC was ahead of SANS in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, GIAC’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide moved from 7.6% to 7.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 4.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SANS’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide moved from 2.7% to 3.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 1.9K.

## How did search popularity change for cybersecurity certifications worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for GIAC worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for SANS worldwide fell 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | GIAC estimated searches | GIAC Share of Search | GIAC rank | SANS estimated searches | SANS Share of Search | SANS rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 6.6K | 7.6% | 4 | 2.4K | 2.7% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 5.4K | 6.7% | 4 | 1.9K | 2.3% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 7.6% | 4 | 1.9K | 2.7% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 8.1K | 10.2% | 4 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 6.6K | 8.1% | 4 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4K | 7.2% | 4 | 2.9K | 3.9% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 5.4K | 7.6% | 4 | 1.9K | 2.7% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 7% | 4 | 1.9K | 3% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4K | 7.5% | 4 | 1.9K | 3.2% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 7.7% | 4 | 1.9K | 3.3% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 7.5% | 4 | 1.9K | 3.2% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GIAC’s and SANS’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **GIAC**: Measured on the search term “giac certification”.
- **SANS**: Measured on the search term “sans training”.

- [GIAC profile](/demand/global-en/brands/giac)
- [SANS profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sans-institute)
- [All cybersecurity certifications worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-certifications): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, GIAC or SANS?

In August 2026, GIAC had more branded searches than SANS among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. GIAC was estimated to have 4.4K branded searches compared to SANS’s 1.9K, and held a 7.5% Share of Search versus SANS’s 3.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "GIAC vs SANS: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/giac-vs-sans-institute

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/giac-vs-sans-institute. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
