---
title: "General Assembly vs Ironhack: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, General Assembly or Ironhack? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Coding bootcamps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/general-assembly-vs-ironhack"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# General Assembly vs Ironhack: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, General Assembly or Ironhack? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Coding bootcamps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: General Assembly and Ironhack
- **Competitive set**: Coding bootcamps
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **General Assembly Share of Search**: 40.2%
- **Ironhack Share of Search**: 18%

## Which is more popular in search, General Assembly or Ironhack?

- In August 2026, General Assembly had more branded searches than Ironhack among coding bootcamps worldwide. General Assembly was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Ironhack’s 8.1K, and held a 40.2% Share of Search versus Ironhack’s 18%.
- General Assembly was ahead of Ironhack in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, General Assembly’s estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide moved from 49.4% to 40.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ironhack’s estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide moved from 14.8% to 18%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for coding bootcamps worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Ironhack gained estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide, from 15.1% to 18%.
- In August 2026, General Assembly lost estimated Share of Search among coding bootcamps worldwide, from 41.3% to 40.2%.

## Month by month

| Month | General Assembly estimated searches | General Assembly Share of Search | General Assembly rank | Ironhack estimated searches | Ironhack Share of Search | Ironhack rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 49.4% | 1 | 12.1K | 14.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 45.2% | 1 | 12.1K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1K | 44.4% | 1 | 9.9K | 16.2% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 40.5K | 49.3% | 1 | 12.1K | 14.7% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 45.1% | 1 | 12.1K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.5K | 50.6% | 1 | 12.1K | 15.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 27.1K | 43.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 12.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 46.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 45.9% | 1 | 6.6K | 13.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 18.1K | 41.3% | 1 | 6.6K | 15.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 40.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 18% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using General Assembly’s and Ironhack’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **General Assembly**: Measured on the search term “general assembly”.
- **Ironhack**: Measured on the search term “ironhack”.

- [General Assembly profile](/demand/global-en/brands/general-assembly)
- [Ironhack profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ironhack)
- [All coding bootcamps worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/coding-bootcamps): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, General Assembly or Ironhack?

In August 2026, General Assembly had more branded searches than Ironhack among coding bootcamps worldwide. General Assembly was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Ironhack’s 8.1K, and held a 40.2% Share of Search versus Ironhack’s 18%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "General Assembly vs Ironhack: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/general-assembly-vs-ironhack

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/general-assembly-vs-ironhack. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
