---
title: "GCI Outdoor vs Outwell: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, GCI Outdoor or Outwell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping furniture set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gci-outdoor-vs-outwell"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# GCI Outdoor vs Outwell: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, GCI Outdoor or Outwell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Camping furniture set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: GCI Outdoor and Outwell
- **Competitive set**: Camping furniture
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **GCI Outdoor Share of Search**: 7.8%
- **Outwell Share of Search**: 9.5%

## Which is more popular in search, GCI Outdoor or Outwell?

- In August 2026, Outwell had more branded searches than GCI Outdoor among camping furniture worldwide. Outwell was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to GCI Outdoor’s 8.1K, and held a 9.5% Share of Search versus GCI Outdoor’s 7.8%.
- The lead changed hands once in the 11 months ending August 2026: Outwell took it in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, GCI Outdoor’s estimated Share of Search among camping furniture worldwide moved from 13% to 7.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Outwell’s estimated Share of Search among camping furniture worldwide moved from 3.1% to 9.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.3K to 9.9K.

## How did search popularity change for camping furniture worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Outwell overtook GCI Outdoor to rank 4th among camping furniture worldwide, at 9.5%.
- In August 2026, GCI Outdoor lost estimated Share of Search among camping furniture worldwide, from 9% to 7.8%.

## Month by month

| Month | GCI Outdoor estimated searches | GCI Outdoor Share of Search | GCI Outdoor rank | Outwell estimated searches | Outwell Share of Search | Outwell rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 5.4K | 13% | 3 | 1.3K | 3.1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 4.4K | 11.1% | 3 | 1.3K | 3.3% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 4.4K | 11.2% | 3 | 1K | 2.5% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 3.6K | 8.8% | 4 | 2.4K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 3.6K | 9.5% | 4 | 2.9K | 7.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6K | 11.5% | 4 | 3.6K | 6.3% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 8.1K | 11.6% | 4 | 4.4K | 6.3% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 12.1K | 12.9% | 4 | 6.6K | 7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1K | 11.9% | 4 | 6.6K | 6.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 9% | 4 | 8.1K | 7.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 7.8% | 5 | 9.9K | 9.5% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using GCI Outdoor’s and Outwell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **GCI Outdoor**: Measured on the search term “gci outdoor”.
- **Outwell**: Measured on the search term “outwell tents”.

- [GCI Outdoor profile](/demand/global-en/brands/gci-outdoor)
- [Outwell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/outwell)
- [All camping furniture worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/camping-furniture): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, GCI Outdoor or Outwell?

In August 2026, Outwell had more branded searches than GCI Outdoor among camping furniture worldwide. Outwell was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to GCI Outdoor’s 8.1K, and held a 9.5% Share of Search versus GCI Outdoor’s 7.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "GCI Outdoor vs Outwell: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gci-outdoor-vs-outwell

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/gci-outdoor-vs-outwell. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
