---
title: "Garofalo vs San Remo: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Garofalo or San Remo? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pasta brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/garofalo-vs-san-remo"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Garofalo vs San Remo: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Garofalo or San Remo? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pasta brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Garofalo and San Remo
- **Competitive set**: Pasta brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Garofalo Share of Search**: 2.9%
- **San Remo Share of Search**: 40.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Garofalo or San Remo?

- In August 2026, San Remo had more branded searches than Garofalo among pasta brands worldwide. San Remo was estimated to have 254K branded searches compared to Garofalo’s 18.1K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Garofalo’s 2.9%.
- San Remo was ahead of Garofalo in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Garofalo’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide moved from 3.1% to 2.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, San Remo’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide moved from 29.7% to 40.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 173K to 254K.

## How did search popularity change for pasta brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for San Remo worldwide rose 46.8% over 11 measured months, from 173K to 254K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Garofalo estimated searches | Garofalo Share of Search | Garofalo rank | San Remo estimated searches | San Remo Share of Search | San Remo rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 18.1K | 3.1% | 6 | 173K | 29.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.2K | 3.9% | 6 | 172K | 30.4% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8K | 3.1% | 6 | 172K | 35.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 22.2K | 3.7% | 6 | 211K | 35% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 18.1K | 2.5% | 6 | 376K | 51.1% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1K | 2.6% | 6 | 309K | 44.7% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 18.1K | 2.8% | 6 | 254K | 38.8% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 18.1K | 2.8% | 6 | 254K | 39.7% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 3% | 6 | 253K | 41.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 18.1K | 2.9% | 6 | 253K | 40.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 2.9% | 6 | 254K | 40.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Garofalo’s and San Remo’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Garofalo**: Measured on the search term “garofalo pasta”.
- **San Remo**: Measured on the search terms “san remo” and “san remo pasta”, summed into one figure.

- [Garofalo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/garofalo)
- [San Remo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/san-remo)
- [All pasta brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/pasta-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Garofalo or San Remo?

In August 2026, San Remo had more branded searches than Garofalo among pasta brands worldwide. San Remo was estimated to have 254K branded searches compared to Garofalo’s 18.1K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Garofalo’s 2.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Garofalo vs San Remo: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/garofalo-vs-san-remo

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/garofalo-vs-san-remo. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
