---
title: "G2 Esports vs Team Liquid: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, G2 Esports or Team Liquid? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/g2-esports-vs-team-liquid"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# G2 Esports vs Team Liquid: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, G2 Esports or Team Liquid? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: G2 Esports and Team Liquid
- **Competitive set**: Esports teams
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **G2 Esports Share of Search**: 3.5%
- **Team Liquid Share of Search**: 11.7%

## Which is more popular in search, G2 Esports or Team Liquid?

- In August 2026, Team Liquid had more branded searches than G2 Esports among esports teams worldwide. Team Liquid was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to G2 Esports’ 22.2K, and held an 11.7% Share of Search versus G2 Esports’ 3.5%.
- Team Liquid was ahead of G2 Esports in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, G2 Esports’ estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 6.4% to 3.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 49.5K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 9.5% to 11.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 74K.

## How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Team Liquid overtook FaZe Clan to rank 2nd among esports teams worldwide, at 11.7%.
- In August 2026, Fnatic overtook G2 Esports to rank 4th among esports teams worldwide, at 5.2%.
- In August 2026, G2 Esports lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 5.4% to 3.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | G2 Esports estimated searches | G2 Esports Share of Search | G2 Esports rank | Team Liquid estimated searches | Team Liquid Share of Search | Team Liquid rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 49.5K | 6.4% | 5 | 74K | 9.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 4.8% | 5 | 74K | 10.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 18.1K | 1.8% | 5 | 60.5K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 22.2K | 3% | 5 | 90.5K | 12.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 4.9% | 5 | 74K | 11% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 49.5K | 7.5% | 4 | 74K | 11.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 3.4% | 5 | 74K | 11.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 4.2% | 5 | 60.5K | 9.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 5.1% | 5 | 74K | 11.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 5.4% | 4 | 49.5K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 22.2K | 3.5% | 5 | 74K | 11.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using G2 Esports’ and Team Liquid’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **G2 Esports**: Measured on the search term “g2 esports”.
- **Team Liquid**: Measured on the search term “team liquid”.

- [G2 Esports profile](/demand/global-en/brands/g2-esports)
- [Team Liquid profile](/demand/global-en/brands/team-liquid)
- [All esports teams worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, G2 Esports or Team Liquid?

In August 2026, Team Liquid had more branded searches than G2 Esports among esports teams worldwide. Team Liquid was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to G2 Esports’ 22.2K, and held an 11.7% Share of Search versus G2 Esports’ 3.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "G2 Esports vs Team Liquid: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/g2-esports-vs-team-liquid

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/g2-esports-vs-team-liquid. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
