---
title: "Fnatic vs G2 Esports: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Fnatic or G2 Esports? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fnatic-vs-g2-esports"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Fnatic vs G2 Esports: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Fnatic or G2 Esports? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Fnatic and G2 Esports
- **Competitive set**: Esports teams
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Fnatic Share of Search**: 5.2%
- **G2 Esports Share of Search**: 3.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Fnatic or G2 Esports?

- In August 2026, Fnatic had more branded searches than G2 Esports among esports teams worldwide. Fnatic was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to G2 Esports’ 22.2K, and held a 5.2% Share of Search versus G2 Esports’ 3.5%.
- The lead changed hands 4 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: G2 Esports took it in March 2026, Fnatic took it in April 2026, G2 Esports took it in July 2026, Fnatic took it in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fnatic’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 14.1% to 5.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, G2 Esports’ estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 6.4% to 3.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 49.5K to 22.2K.

## How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Fnatic overtook G2 Esports to rank 4th among esports teams worldwide, at 5.2%.
- In August 2026, G2 Esports lost estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide, from 5.4% to 3.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | Fnatic estimated searches | Fnatic Share of Search | Fnatic rank | G2 Esports estimated searches | G2 Esports Share of Search | G2 Esports rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 110K | 14.1% | 2 | 49.5K | 6.4% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 60.5K | 8.8% | 4 | 33.1K | 4.8% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 40.5K | 4% | 4 | 18.1K | 1.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 49.5K | 6.6% | 4 | 22.2K | 3% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 49.5K | 7.4% | 4 | 33.1K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 33.1K | 5% | 5 | 49.5K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 | 22.2K | 3.4% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 40.5K | 6.3% | 4 | 27.1K | 4.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 40.5K | 6.2% | 4 | 33.1K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 4.4% | 5 | 33.1K | 5.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 5.2% | 4 | 22.2K | 3.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fnatic’s and G2 Esports’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Fnatic**: Measured on the search term “fnatic”.
- **G2 Esports**: Measured on the search term “g2 esports”.

- [Fnatic profile](/demand/global-en/brands/fnatic)
- [G2 Esports profile](/demand/global-en/brands/g2-esports)
- [All esports teams worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Fnatic or G2 Esports?

In August 2026, Fnatic had more branded searches than G2 Esports among esports teams worldwide. Fnatic was estimated to have 33.1K branded searches compared to G2 Esports’ 22.2K, and held a 5.2% Share of Search versus G2 Esports’ 3.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Fnatic vs G2 Esports: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fnatic-vs-g2-esports

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fnatic-vs-g2-esports. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
