---
title: "FMC vs Nufarm: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, FMC or Nufarm? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Crop protection brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fmc-vs-nufarm"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# FMC vs Nufarm: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, FMC or Nufarm? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Crop protection brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: FMC and Nufarm
- **Competitive set**: Crop protection brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **FMC Share of Search**: 22.5%
- **Nufarm Share of Search**: 2.5%

## Which is more popular in search, FMC or Nufarm?

- In September 2026, FMC had more branded searches than Nufarm among crop protection brands worldwide. FMC was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Nufarm’s 14.8K, and held a 22.5% Share of Search versus Nufarm’s 2.5%.
- FMC was ahead of Nufarm in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, FMC’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide moved from 23.6% to 22.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 135K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Nufarm’s estimated Share of Search among crop protection brands worldwide moved from 2.6% to 2.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.

## How did search popularity change for crop protection brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Nufarm worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for FMC worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 165K to 135K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | FMC estimated searches | FMC Share of Search | FMC rank | Nufarm estimated searches | Nufarm Share of Search | Nufarm rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 165K | 23.6% | 2 | 18.1K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 135K | 24.1% | 2 | 14.8K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 135K | 23.4% | 2 | 14.8K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 135K | 22.3% | 2 | 18.1K | 3% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 135K | 21.6% | 2 | 18.1K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 135K | 19.1% | 3 | 18.1K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 135K | 17.5% | 3 | 18.1K | 2.4% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 135K | 17.5% | 3 | 18.1K | 2.4% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 135K | 23.3% | 2 | 18.1K | 3.1% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 135K | 23.4% | 2 | 14.8K | 2.6% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 135K | 22.5% | 2 | 14.8K | 2.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | 135K | 22.5% | 2 | 14.8K | 2.5% | 6 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using FMC’s and Nufarm’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **FMC**: Measured on the search term “fmc”.
- **Nufarm**: Measured on the search term “nufarm”.

- [FMC profile](/demand/global-en/brands/fmc)
- [Nufarm profile](/demand/global-en/brands/nufarm)
- [All crop protection brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/crop-protection-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, FMC or Nufarm?

In September 2026, FMC had more branded searches than Nufarm among crop protection brands worldwide. FMC was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Nufarm’s 14.8K, and held a 22.5% Share of Search versus Nufarm’s 2.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "FMC vs Nufarm: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fmc-vs-nufarm

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fmc-vs-nufarm. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
