---
title: "Flambeau vs Rapala: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Flambeau or Rapala? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Tackle box brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/flambeau-vs-rapala"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Flambeau vs Rapala: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Flambeau or Rapala? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Tackle box brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Flambeau and Rapala
- **Competitive set**: Tackle box brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Flambeau Share of Search**: 2%
- **Rapala Share of Search**: 8.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Flambeau or Rapala?

- In August 2026, Rapala had more branded searches than Flambeau among tackle box brands worldwide. Rapala was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Flambeau’s 18.1K, and held an 8.3% Share of Search versus Flambeau’s 2%.
- Rapala was ahead of Flambeau in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Flambeau’s estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide moved from 2.5% to 2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 22.2K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapala’s estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide moved from 6.8% to 8.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.5K to 74K.

## How did search popularity change for tackle box brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Flambeau lost estimated Share of Search among tackle box brands worldwide, from 2.6% to 2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapala worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 60.5K to 74K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Flambeau estimated searches | Flambeau Share of Search | Flambeau rank | Rapala estimated searches | Rapala Share of Search | Rapala rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 22.2K | 2.5% | 5 | 60.5K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 4% | 5 | 60.5K | 7.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1K | 3.5% | 5 | 60.5K | 7.9% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 27.1K | 3.6% | 5 | 49.5K | 6.5% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 22.2K | 2.9% | 5 | 49.5K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 2.5% | 5 | 60.5K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 2.3% | 5 | 60.5K | 6.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 2.2% | 5 | 74K | 7.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 2% | 5 | 74K | 8.3% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 2.6% | 5 | 74K | 8.8% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 2% | 5 | 74K | 8.3% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Flambeau’s and Rapala’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Flambeau**: Measured on the search term “flambeau”.
- **Rapala**: Measured on the search term “rapala”.

- [Flambeau profile](/demand/global-en/brands/flambeau)
- [Rapala profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rapala)
- [All tackle box brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/tackle-box-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Flambeau or Rapala?

In August 2026, Rapala had more branded searches than Flambeau among tackle box brands worldwide. Rapala was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to Flambeau’s 18.1K, and held an 8.3% Share of Search versus Flambeau’s 2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Flambeau vs Rapala: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/flambeau-vs-rapala

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/flambeau-vs-rapala. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
