---
title: "Fathom vs Rev: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Fathom or Rev? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Meeting transcription tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fathom-vs-rev"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Fathom vs Rev: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Fathom or Rev? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Meeting transcription tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Fathom and Rev
- **Competitive set**: Meeting transcription tools
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Fathom Share of Search**: 9.2%
- **Rev Share of Search**: 3.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Fathom or Rev?

- In September 2026, Fathom had more branded searches than Rev among meeting transcription tools worldwide. Fathom was estimated to have 60.6K branded searches compared to Rev’s 23.9K, and held a 9.2% Share of Search versus Rev’s 3.6%.
- Fathom was ahead of Rev in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Fathom’s estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide moved from 7% to 9.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 64.6K to 60.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rev’s estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide moved from 5.7% to 3.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 52.1K to 23.9K.

## How did search popularity change for meeting transcription tools worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Rev lost estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide, from 4.5% to 3.6%.
- Fathom’s estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 10.4% to 9.2% in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Fathom estimated searches | Fathom Share of Search | Fathom rank | Rev estimated searches | Rev Share of Search | Rev rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 64.6K | 7% | 4 | 52.1K | 5.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 64.5K | 8.3% | 4 | 24.6K | 3.1% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 44K | 6.9% | 4 | 20.4K | 3.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 66.8K | 8.5% | 4 | 21.8K | 2.8% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 65K | 8.5% | 4 | 18K | 2.3% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 72.7K | 7.9% | 4 | 25.3K | 2.7% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 72.2K | 8% | 4 | 24.7K | 2.7% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 71.5K | 9% | 4 | 24.2K | 3% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 71.8K | 10.4% | 4 | 30K | 4.3% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 63.4K | 9.6% | 4 | 29.4K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 61.3K | 9.4% | 4 | 29.1K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 60.6K | 9.2% | 4 | 23.9K | 3.6% | 5 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fathom’s and Rev’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Fathom**: Measured on the search terms “Fathom AI”, “fathom ai app”, “fathom app”, “fathom meeting”, “fathom meeting note”, “fathom meeting notes”, “fathom meeting recorder”, “fathom meetings”, “fathom note”, “fathom note taker”, “fathom notetaker”, “fathom recorder”, “fathom video” and “fathom zoom”, summed into one figure.
- **Rev**: Measured on the search terms “rev audio”, “rev caption”, “rev captions” and “rev subtitle”, summed into one figure.

- [Fathom profile](/demand/global-en/brands/fathom)
- [Rev profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rev)
- [All meeting transcription tools worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/meeting-transcription-tools): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Fathom or Rev?

In September 2026, Fathom had more branded searches than Rev among meeting transcription tools worldwide. Fathom was estimated to have 60.6K branded searches compared to Rev’s 23.9K, and held a 9.2% Share of Search versus Rev’s 3.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Fathom vs Rev: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fathom-vs-rev

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fathom-vs-rev. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
