---
title: "Fastly vs Varnish: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Fastly or Varnish? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Caching platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fastly-vs-varnish"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Fastly vs Varnish: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Fastly or Varnish? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Caching platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Fastly and Varnish
- **Competitive set**: Caching platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Fastly Share of Search**: 1.5%
- **Varnish Share of Search**: 0.04%

## Which is more popular in search, Fastly or Varnish?

- In August 2026, Fastly had more branded searches than Varnish among caching platforms worldwide. Fastly was estimated to have 67.2K branded searches compared to Varnish’s 1.9K, and held a 1.5% Share of Search versus Varnish’s 0.04%.
- Fastly was ahead of Varnish in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Fastly’s estimated Share of Search among caching platforms worldwide moved from 2.7% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 73.8K to 67.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Varnish’s estimated Share of Search among caching platforms worldwide moved from 0.13% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 1.9K.

## How did search popularity change for caching platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Fastly’s estimated Share of Search among caching platforms worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 2% to 1.5% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Varnish worldwide fell 47.2% over 11 measured months, from 3.6K to 1.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Fastly estimated searches | Fastly Share of Search | Fastly rank | Varnish estimated searches | Varnish Share of Search | Varnish rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 73.8K | 2.7% | 3 | 3.6K | 0.13% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 73.9K | 0.77% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.03% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 61.9K | 1.4% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.07% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 76K | 2.4% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.09% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 89.1K | 2.8% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.09% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 78.5K | 2.5% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.09% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 78.4K | 2% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.08% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 78.4K | 2% | 3 | 2.9K | 0.08% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 67.7K | 1.8% | 3 | 2.4K | 0.06% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 61.9K | 1.6% | 3 | 2.4K | 0.06% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 67.2K | 1.5% | 3 | 1.9K | 0.04% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Fastly’s and Varnish’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Fastly**: Measured on the search terms “fastly”, “fastly app”, “fastly cdn”, “fastly com”, “fastly content delivery network” and “fastly software”, summed into one figure.
- **Varnish**: Measured on the search term “varnish cache”.

- [Fastly profile](/demand/global-en/brands/fastly)
- [Varnish profile](/demand/global-en/brands/varnish)
- [All caching platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/caching-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Fastly or Varnish?

In August 2026, Fastly had more branded searches than Varnish among caching platforms worldwide. Fastly was estimated to have 67.2K branded searches compared to Varnish’s 1.9K, and held a 1.5% Share of Search versus Varnish’s 0.04%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Fastly vs Varnish: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fastly-vs-varnish

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/fastly-vs-varnish. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
