---
title: "Faber-Castell vs Staedtler: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Staedtler? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Watercolor pencils brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-staedtler"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Faber-Castell vs Staedtler: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Staedtler? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Watercolor pencils brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Faber-Castell and Staedtler
- **Competitive set**: Watercolor pencils brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Faber-Castell Share of Search**: 50.1%
- **Staedtler Share of Search**: 10.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Staedtler?

- In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Staedtler among watercolor pencils brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Staedtler’s 74K, and held a 50.1% Share of Search versus Staedtler’s 10.1%.
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Staedtler in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among watercolor pencils brands worldwide moved from 48.4% to 50.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Staedtler’s estimated Share of Search among watercolor pencils brands worldwide moved from 11.9% to 10.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 74K.

## How did search popularity change for watercolor pencils brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Staedtler gained estimated Share of Search among watercolor pencils brands worldwide, from 8.2% to 10.1%.

## Month by month

| Month | Faber-Castell estimated searches | Faber-Castell Share of Search | Faber-Castell rank | Staedtler estimated searches | Staedtler Share of Search | Staedtler rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 368K | 48.4% | 1 | 90.5K | 11.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 368K | 49.8% | 1 | 74K | 10% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 368K | 49.8% | 1 | 74K | 10% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 56.1% | 1 | 90.5K | 11.3% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 368K | 52.6% | 1 | 74K | 10.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 301K | 45.7% | 1 | 74K | 11.2% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 301K | 46.9% | 1 | 60.5K | 9.4% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 301K | 46.7% | 1 | 60.5K | 9.4% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 42.8% | 1 | 60.5K | 10.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 301K | 46% | 1 | 60.5K | 9.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 50.1% | 1 | 74K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 368K | 50.1% | 1 | 74K | 10.1% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Faber-Castell’s and Staedtler’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.
- **Staedtler**: Measured on the search term “staedtler”.

- [Faber-Castell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [Staedtler profile](/demand/global-en/brands/staedtler)
- [All watercolor pencils brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/watercolor-pencils-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Staedtler?

In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Staedtler among watercolor pencils brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Staedtler’s 74K, and held a 50.1% Share of Search versus Staedtler’s 10.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Faber-Castell vs Staedtler: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-staedtler

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-staedtler. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
