---
title: "Faber-Castell vs Pentel: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Pentel? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Art supply brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-pentel"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Faber-Castell vs Pentel: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Pentel? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Art supply brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Faber-Castell and Pentel
- **Competitive set**: Art supply brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Faber-Castell Share of Search**: 40.7%
- **Pentel Share of Search**: 5.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Pentel?

- In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Pentel among art supply brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Pentel’s 49.5K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Pentel’s 5.5%.
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Pentel in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide moved from 37.8% to 40.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pentel’s estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide moved from 5.1% to 5.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for art supply brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Pentel gained estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide, from 4.6% to 5.5%.
- In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide, from 42.2% to 40.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Faber-Castell estimated searches | Faber-Castell Share of Search | Faber-Castell rank | Pentel estimated searches | Pentel Share of Search | Pentel rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 368K | 37.8% | 1 | 49.5K | 5.1% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 368K | 36.6% | 1 | 49.5K | 4.9% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 368K | 34.7% | 1 | 49.5K | 4.7% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 45.1% | 1 | 60.5K | 6.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 368K | 41.7% | 1 | 49.5K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 301K | 34.9% | 1 | 60.5K | 7% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 301K | 35.5% | 1 | 49.5K | 5.8% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 301K | 35.3% | 1 | 49.5K | 5.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 32.5% | 1 | 49.5K | 6.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 301K | 36.4% | 1 | 49.5K | 6% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 42.2% | 1 | 49.5K | 4.6% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 368K | 40.7% | 1 | 49.5K | 5.5% | 5 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Faber-Castell’s and Pentel’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.
- **Pentel**: Measured on the search term “pentel”.

- [Faber-Castell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [Pentel profile](/demand/global-en/brands/pentel)
- [All art supply brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/art-supply-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 8 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Pentel?

In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Pentel among art supply brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Pentel’s 49.5K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Pentel’s 5.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Faber-Castell vs Pentel: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-pentel

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-pentel. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
