---
title: "Faber-Castell vs Parker: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Parker? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Ballpoint pen brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-parker-pens"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Faber-Castell vs Parker: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Parker? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Ballpoint pen brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Faber-Castell and Parker
- **Competitive set**: Ballpoint pen brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Faber-Castell Share of Search**: 44.4%
- **Parker Share of Search**: 36.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Parker?

- In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Parker among ballpoint pen brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Parker’s 301K, and held a 44.4% Share of Search versus Parker’s 36.3%.
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Parker in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide moved from 51.3% to 44.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Parker’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide moved from 28% to 36.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 301K.

## How did search popularity change for ballpoint pen brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Parker gained estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 28.1% to 36.3%.
- In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 51.5% to 44.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Faber-Castell estimated searches | Faber-Castell Share of Search | Faber-Castell rank | Parker estimated searches | Parker Share of Search | Parker rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 368K | 51.3% | 1 | 201K | 28% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 368K | 50.1% | 1 | 201K | 27.4% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 368K | 44.7% | 1 | 246K | 29.9% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 55.5% | 1 | 201K | 24.8% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 368K | 50.8% | 1 | 201K | 27.8% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 301K | 45.6% | 1 | 201K | 30.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 301K | 48.5% | 1 | 165K | 26.6% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 301K | 48.5% | 1 | 165K | 26.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 42.3% | 1 | 201K | 34.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 301K | 42.3% | 1 | 246K | 34.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 450K | 51.5% | 1 | 246K | 28.1% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 368K | 44.4% | 1 | 301K | 36.3% | 2 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Faber-Castell’s and Parker’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.
- **Parker**: Measured on the search term “parker pen”.

- [Faber-Castell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [Parker profile](/demand/global-en/brands/parker-pens)
- [All ballpoint pen brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/ballpoint-pen-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Faber-Castell or Parker?

In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Parker among ballpoint pen brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Parker’s 301K, and held a 44.4% Share of Search versus Parker’s 36.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Faber-Castell vs Parker: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-parker-pens

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/faber-castell-vs-parker-pens. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
