---
title: "EXIN vs ISC2: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, EXIN or ISC2? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the IT certification providers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/exin-vs-isc2"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# EXIN vs ISC2: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, EXIN or ISC2? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the IT certification providers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: EXIN and ISC2
- **Competitive set**: IT certification providers
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **EXIN Share of Search**: 0.05%
- **ISC2 Share of Search**: 0.69%

## Which is more popular in search, EXIN or ISC2?

- In September 2026, ISC2 had more branded searches than EXIN among IT certification providers worldwide. ISC2 was estimated to have 2.4K branded searches compared to EXIN’s 170, and held a 0.69% Share of Search versus EXIN’s 0.05%.
- ISC2 was ahead of EXIN in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, EXIN’s estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide moved from 0.09% to 0.05%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 320 to 170.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, ISC2’s estimated Share of Search among IT certification providers worldwide moved from 0.99% to 0.69%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.6K to 2.4K.

## How did search popularity change for IT certification providers worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for EXIN worldwide fell 46.9% over 12 measured months, from 320 to 170 in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for ISC2 worldwide fell 33.3% over 12 measured months, from 3.6K to 2.4K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | EXIN estimated searches | EXIN Share of Search | EXIN rank | ISC2 estimated searches | ISC2 Share of Search | ISC2 rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 320 | 0.09% | 6 | 3.6K | 0.99% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 260 | 0.09% | 6 | 2.9K | 0.96% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 260 | 0.1% | 6 | 2.9K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 210 | 0.07% | 6 | 3.6K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 260 | 0.09% | 7 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 320 | 0.11% | 7 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 210 | 0.07% | 6 | 2.9K | 0.96% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 260 | 0.09% | 6 | 3.6K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 210 | 0.08% | 6 | 2.4K | 0.96% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 170 | 0.08% | 6 | 2.4K | 1.1% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 210 | 0.07% | 6 | 2.4K | 0.82% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 170 | 0.05% | 6 | 2.4K | 0.69% | 5 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using EXIN’s and ISC2’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **EXIN**: Measured on the search term “exin certification”.
- **ISC2**: Measured on the search term “isc2 certification”.

- [EXIN profile](/demand/global-en/brands/exin)
- [ISC2 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/isc2)
- [All IT certification providers worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/it-certification-providers): The set both shares are measured inside, 7 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, EXIN or ISC2?

In September 2026, ISC2 had more branded searches than EXIN among IT certification providers worldwide. ISC2 was estimated to have 2.4K branded searches compared to EXIN’s 170, and held a 0.69% Share of Search versus EXIN’s 0.05%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "EXIN vs ISC2: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/exin-vs-isc2

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/exin-vs-isc2. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
