---
title: "Evinrude vs Yamaha: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Evinrude or Yamaha? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Outboard motor brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/evinrude-vs-yamaha"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Evinrude vs Yamaha: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Evinrude or Yamaha? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Outboard motor brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Evinrude and Yamaha
- **Competitive set**: Outboard motor brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Evinrude Share of Search**: 0.18%
- **Yamaha Share of Search**: 27.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Evinrude or Yamaha?

- In August 2026, Yamaha had more branded searches than Evinrude among outboard motor brands worldwide. Yamaha was estimated to have 4.1M branded searches compared to Evinrude’s 27.1K, and held a 27.3% Share of Search versus Evinrude’s 0.18%.
- Yamaha was ahead of Evinrude in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Evinrude’s estimated Share of Search among outboard motor brands worldwide moved from 0.12% to 0.18%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Yamaha’s estimated Share of Search among outboard motor brands worldwide moved from 26% to 27.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.1M.

## How did search popularity change for outboard motor brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Evinrude worldwide rose 49.7% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 27.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Evinrude estimated searches | Evinrude Share of Search | Evinrude rank | Yamaha estimated searches | Yamaha Share of Search | Yamaha rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 18.1K | 0.12% | 5 | 4.1M | 26% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 0.09% | 5 | 4.1M | 26% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8K | 0.09% | 5 | 4.1M | 26% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 14.8K | 0.09% | 5 | 4.1M | 26% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 14.8K | 0.1% | 5 | 4.1M | 27.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1K | 0.11% | 5 | 5M | 30.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 0.15% | 5 | 4.1M | 27.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 0.15% | 5 | 4.1M | 27.3% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 27.1K | 0.18% | 4 | 4.1M | 27.3% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 0.18% | 4 | 4.1M | 27.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 0.18% | 4 | 4.1M | 27.3% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Evinrude’s and Yamaha’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Evinrude**: Measured on the search term “evinrude”.
- **Yamaha**: Measured on the search term “yamaha”.

- [Evinrude profile](/demand/global-en/brands/evinrude)
- [Yamaha profile](/demand/global-en/brands/yamaha)
- [All outboard motor brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/outboard-motor-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Evinrude or Yamaha?

In August 2026, Yamaha had more branded searches than Evinrude among outboard motor brands worldwide. Yamaha was estimated to have 4.1M branded searches compared to Evinrude’s 27.1K, and held a 27.3% Share of Search versus Evinrude’s 0.18%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Evinrude vs Yamaha: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/evinrude-vs-yamaha

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/evinrude-vs-yamaha. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
