---
title: "EC-Council vs SANS: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or SANS? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity certifications set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ec-council-vs-sans-institute"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# EC-Council vs SANS: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or SANS? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity certifications set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: EC-Council and SANS
- **Competitive set**: Cybersecurity certifications
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **EC-Council Share of Search**: 46.2%
- **SANS Share of Search**: 3.2%

## Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or SANS?

- In August 2026, EC-Council had more branded searches than SANS among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. EC-Council was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to SANS’s 1.9K, and held a 46.2% Share of Search versus SANS’s 3.2%.
- EC-Council was ahead of SANS in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, EC-Council’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide moved from 46.3% to 46.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, SANS’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide moved from 2.7% to 3.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 1.9K.

## How did search popularity change for cybersecurity certifications worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, EC-Council lost estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide, from 47.4% to 46.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for SANS worldwide fell 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 1.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | EC-Council estimated searches | EC-Council Share of Search | EC-Council rank | SANS estimated searches | SANS Share of Search | SANS rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 46.3% | 1 | 2.4K | 2.7% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 40.5K | 50.1% | 1 | 1.9K | 2.3% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 46.4% | 1 | 1.9K | 2.7% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1K | 41.5% | 1 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 40.5K | 49.6% | 1 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 33.1K | 44% | 1 | 2.9K | 3.9% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 33.1K | 46.4% | 1 | 1.9K | 2.7% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 42.9% | 1 | 1.9K | 3% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 27.1K | 46.2% | 1 | 1.9K | 3.2% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 47.4% | 1 | 1.9K | 3.3% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 46.2% | 1 | 1.9K | 3.2% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using EC-Council’s and SANS’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **EC-Council**: Measured on the search term “ec council”.
- **SANS**: Measured on the search term “sans training”.

- [EC-Council profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ec-council)
- [SANS profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sans-institute)
- [All cybersecurity certifications worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-certifications): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or SANS?

In August 2026, EC-Council had more branded searches than SANS among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. EC-Council was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to SANS’s 1.9K, and held a 46.2% Share of Search versus SANS’s 3.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "EC-Council vs SANS: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ec-council-vs-sans-institute

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ec-council-vs-sans-institute. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
