---
title: "EC-Council vs Offensive Security: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or Offensive Security? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity certifications set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ec-council-vs-offensive-security"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# EC-Council vs Offensive Security: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or Offensive Security? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity certifications set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: EC-Council and Offensive Security
- **Competitive set**: Cybersecurity certifications
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **EC-Council Share of Search**: 46.2%
- **Offensive Security Share of Search**: 13.8%

## Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or Offensive Security?

- In August 2026, EC-Council had more branded searches than Offensive Security among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. EC-Council was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Offensive Security’s 8.1K, and held a 46.2% Share of Search versus Offensive Security’s 13.8%.
- EC-Council was ahead of Offensive Security in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, EC-Council’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide moved from 46.3% to 46.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Offensive Security’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide held steady at 13.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for cybersecurity certifications worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Offensive Security gained estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide, from 11.5% to 13.8%.
- In August 2026, EC-Council lost estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity certifications worldwide, from 47.4% to 46.2%.

## Month by month

| Month | EC-Council estimated searches | EC-Council Share of Search | EC-Council rank | Offensive Security estimated searches | Offensive Security Share of Search | Offensive Security rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 46.3% | 1 | 12.1K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 40.5K | 50.1% | 1 | 12.1K | 15% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 46.4% | 1 | 9.9K | 13.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1K | 41.5% | 1 | 9.9K | 12.4% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 40.5K | 49.6% | 1 | 9.9K | 12.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 33.1K | 44% | 1 | 12.1K | 16.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 33.1K | 46.4% | 1 | 9.9K | 13.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 42.9% | 1 | 8.1K | 12.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 27.1K | 46.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 47.4% | 1 | 6.6K | 11.5% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 46.2% | 1 | 8.1K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using EC-Council’s and Offensive Security’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **EC-Council**: Measured on the search term “ec council”.
- **Offensive Security**: Measured on the search term “offensive security”.

- [EC-Council profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ec-council)
- [Offensive Security profile](/demand/global-en/brands/offensive-security)
- [All cybersecurity certifications worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-certifications): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, EC-Council or Offensive Security?

In August 2026, EC-Council had more branded searches than Offensive Security among cybersecurity certifications worldwide. EC-Council was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Offensive Security’s 8.1K, and held a 46.2% Share of Search versus Offensive Security’s 13.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "EC-Council vs Offensive Security: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ec-council-vs-offensive-security

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ec-council-vs-offensive-security. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
