---
title: "Dot Compliance vs ETQ: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Dot Compliance or ETQ? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Quality management software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/dot-compliance-vs-etq"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Dot Compliance vs ETQ: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Dot Compliance or ETQ? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Quality management software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Dot Compliance and ETQ
- **Competitive set**: Quality management software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Dot Compliance Share of Search**: 9.8%
- **ETQ Share of Search**: 32.9%

## Which is more popular in search, Dot Compliance or ETQ?

- In August 2026, ETQ had more branded searches than Dot Compliance among quality management software worldwide. ETQ was estimated to have 14.8K branded searches compared to Dot Compliance’s 4.4K, and held a 32.9% Share of Search versus Dot Compliance’s 9.8%.
- ETQ was ahead of Dot Compliance in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dot Compliance’s estimated Share of Search among quality management software worldwide moved from 8.3% to 9.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 4.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ETQ’s estimated Share of Search among quality management software worldwide moved from 34.1% to 32.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.

## How did search popularity change for quality management software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, ETQ gained estimated Share of Search among quality management software worldwide, from 32.4% to 32.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | Dot Compliance estimated searches | Dot Compliance Share of Search | Dot Compliance rank | ETQ estimated searches | ETQ Share of Search | ETQ rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 4.4K | 8.3% | 4 | 18.1K | 34.1% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 4.4K | 8.3% | 4 | 22.2K | 41.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 4.4K | 9.4% | 4 | 18.1K | 38.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 4.4K | 9% | 4 | 14.8K | 30.2% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 5.4K | 11.6% | 4 | 14.8K | 31.7% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4K | 10.3% | 4 | 18.1K | 34.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 5.4K | 11.6% | 4 | 14.8K | 31.7% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 9% | 4 | 18.1K | 36.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4K | 9% | 4 | 18.1K | 36.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 9.6% | 4 | 14.8K | 32.4% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 9.8% | 4 | 14.8K | 32.9% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dot Compliance’s and ETQ’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Dot Compliance**: Measured on the search term “dot compliance”.
- **ETQ**: Measured on the search term “etq”.

- [Dot Compliance profile](/demand/global-en/brands/dot-compliance)
- [ETQ profile](/demand/global-en/brands/etq)
- [All quality management software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/quality-management-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Dot Compliance or ETQ?

In August 2026, ETQ had more branded searches than Dot Compliance among quality management software worldwide. ETQ was estimated to have 14.8K branded searches compared to Dot Compliance’s 4.4K, and held a 32.9% Share of Search versus Dot Compliance’s 9.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Dot Compliance vs ETQ: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/dot-compliance-vs-etq

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/dot-compliance-vs-etq. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
