---
title: "Dettol vs Ronseal: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Dettol or Ronseal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Mould removers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/dettol-vs-ronseal"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Dettol vs Ronseal: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Dettol or Ronseal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Mould removers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Dettol and Ronseal
- **Competitive set**: Mould removers
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Dettol Share of Search**: 25%
- **Ronseal Share of Search**: 0.82%

## Which is more popular in search, Dettol or Ronseal?

- In August 2026, Dettol had more branded searches than Ronseal among mould removers worldwide. Dettol was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Ronseal’s 8.1K, and held a 25% Share of Search versus Ronseal’s 0.82%.
- Dettol was ahead of Ronseal in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Dettol’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide moved from 25.1% to 25%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ronseal’s estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide moved from 0.67% to 0.82%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for mould removers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Dettol lost estimated Share of Search among mould removers worldwide, from 28.5% to 25%.
- In August 2026, Ronseal rose from 5th to 4th among mould removers worldwide.

## Month by month

| Month | Dettol estimated searches | Dettol Share of Search | Dettol rank | Ronseal estimated searches | Ronseal Share of Search | Ronseal rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 246K | 25.1% | 2 | 6.6K | 0.67% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 246K | 25.1% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.55% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 246K | 25.2% | 2 | 4.4K | 0.45% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 246K | 25.1% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.55% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 201K | 21.5% | 2 | 5.4K | 0.58% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 246K | 25.1% | 2 | 8.1K | 0.83% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 246K | 25% | 2 | 9.9K | 1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 246K | 25% | 2 | 9.9K | 1% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 25.3% | 2 | 8.1K | 0.83% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 246K | 28.5% | 2 | 8.1K | 0.94% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 246K | 25% | 2 | 8.1K | 0.82% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Dettol’s and Ronseal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Dettol**: Measured on the search term “dettol”.
- **Ronseal**: Measured on the search term “ronseal”.

- [Dettol profile](/demand/global-en/brands/dettol)
- [Ronseal profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ronseal)
- [All mould removers worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/mould-removers): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Dettol or Ronseal?

In August 2026, Dettol had more branded searches than Ronseal among mould removers worldwide. Dettol was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Ronseal’s 8.1K, and held a 25% Share of Search versus Ronseal’s 0.82%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Dettol vs Ronseal: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/dettol-vs-ronseal

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/dettol-vs-ronseal. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
