---
title: "Derwent vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Derwent or Faber-Castell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Art supplies set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/derwent-vs-faber-castell"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Derwent vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Derwent or Faber-Castell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Art supplies set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Derwent and Faber-Castell
- **Competitive set**: Art supplies
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Derwent Share of Search**: 2.7%
- **Faber-Castell Share of Search**: 68.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Derwent or Faber-Castell?

- In August 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Derwent among art supplies worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Derwent’s 18.1K, and held a 68.1% Share of Search versus Derwent’s 2.7%.
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Derwent in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Derwent’s estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide moved from 4.8% to 2.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide moved from 65.8% to 68.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 450K.

## How did search popularity change for art supplies worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Faber-Castell gained estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide, from 63.3% to 68.1%.
- In August 2026, Derwent lost estimated Share of Search among art supplies worldwide, from 3.8% to 2.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Derwent estimated searches | Derwent Share of Search | Derwent rank | Faber-Castell estimated searches | Faber-Castell Share of Search | Faber-Castell rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 4.8% | 5 | 368K | 65.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.2K | 3.9% | 5 | 368K | 65.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2K | 3.9% | 5 | 368K | 65.1% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 22.2K | 3.5% | 5 | 450K | 70.7% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 18.1K | 3.3% | 5 | 368K | 67.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 4.8% | 5 | 301K | 64.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 18.1K | 3.9% | 5 | 301K | 65.1% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 4.8% | 5 | 301K | 64.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 4.6% | 5 | 246K | 62.1% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 18.1K | 3.8% | 5 | 301K | 63.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 2.7% | 5 | 450K | 68.1% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Derwent’s and Faber-Castell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Derwent**: Measured on the search term “derwent”.
- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.

- [Derwent profile](/demand/global-en/brands/derwent)
- [Faber-Castell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [All art supplies worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/art-supplies): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Derwent or Faber-Castell?

In August 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Derwent among art supplies worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 450K branded searches compared to Derwent’s 18.1K, and held a 68.1% Share of Search versus Derwent’s 2.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Derwent vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/derwent-vs-faber-castell

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/derwent-vs-faber-castell. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
