---
title: "Darktrace vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Darktrace or Palo Alto Networks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity vendors set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/darktrace-vs-palo-alto-networks"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Darktrace vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Darktrace or Palo Alto Networks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity vendors set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Darktrace and Palo Alto Networks
- **Competitive set**: Cybersecurity vendors
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Darktrace Share of Search**: 4%
- **Palo Alto Networks Share of Search**: 16.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Darktrace or Palo Alto Networks?

- In September 2026, Palo Alto Networks had more branded searches than Darktrace among cybersecurity vendors worldwide. Palo Alto Networks was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Darktrace’s 33.1K, and held a 16.2% Share of Search versus Darktrace’s 4%.
- Palo Alto Networks was ahead of Darktrace in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Darktrace’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 5.4% to 4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 49.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 9.9% to 16.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 135K.

## How did search popularity change for cybersecurity vendors worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Darktrace worldwide fell 33.1% over 12 measured months, from 49.5K to 33.1K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Darktrace estimated searches | Darktrace Share of Search | Darktrace rank | Palo Alto Networks estimated searches | Palo Alto Networks Share of Search | Palo Alto Networks rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 49.5K | 5.4% | 5 | 90.5K | 9.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 40.5K | 4.7% | 5 | 90.5K | 10.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 4.1% | 5 | 90.5K | 11.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 40.5K | 4.4% | 5 | 110K | 11.9% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 40.5K | 4.9% | 5 | 110K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.5K | 4.9% | 5 | 110K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 40.5K | 5% | 5 | 110K | 13.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 33.1K | 3.8% | 5 | 110K | 12.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 3.5% | 5 | 110K | 11.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 33.1K | 4.1% | 5 | 110K | 13.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 4% | 5 | 135K | 16.4% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 33.1K | 4% | 5 | 135K | 16.2% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Darktrace’s and Palo Alto Networks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Darktrace**: Measured on the search term “darktrace”.
- **Palo Alto Networks**: Measured on the search term “palo alto networks”.

- [Darktrace profile](/demand/global-en/brands/darktrace)
- [Palo Alto Networks profile](/demand/global-en/brands/palo-alto-networks)
- [All cybersecurity vendors worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-companies): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Darktrace or Palo Alto Networks?

In September 2026, Palo Alto Networks had more branded searches than Darktrace among cybersecurity vendors worldwide. Palo Alto Networks was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to Darktrace’s 33.1K, and held a 16.2% Share of Search versus Darktrace’s 4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Darktrace vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/darktrace-vs-palo-alto-networks

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/darktrace-vs-palo-alto-networks. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
