---
title: "Cummins vs Generac: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cummins or Generac? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Generator brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cummins-vs-generac"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cummins vs Generac: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Cummins or Generac? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Generator brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cummins and Generac
- **Competitive set**: Generator brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cummins Share of Search**: 3.1%
- **Generac Share of Search**: 2.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Cummins or Generac?

- In August 2026, Cummins had more branded searches than Generac among generator brands worldwide. Cummins was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Generac’s 165K, and held a 3.1% Share of Search versus Generac’s 2.1%.
- The lead changed hands 2 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Generac took it in January 2026, Cummins took it in February 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cummins’ estimated Share of Search among generator brands worldwide held steady at 3.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 246K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Generac’s estimated Share of Search among generator brands worldwide moved from 1.7% to 2.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 135K to 165K.

## How did search popularity change for generator brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Generac’s estimated Share of Search among generator brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 1.1% to 2.1% in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Cummins estimated searches | Cummins Share of Search | Cummins rank | Generac estimated searches | Generac Share of Search | Generac rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 135K | 1.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 110K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 110K | 1.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 246K | 3% | 3 | 368K | 4.5% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 135K | 1.7% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 135K | 1.7% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 90.5K | 1.1% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 90.5K | 1.1% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 135K | 1.7% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 165K | 2.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 246K | 3.1% | 2 | 165K | 2.1% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cummins’ and Generac’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cummins**: Measured on the search term “cummins”.
- **Generac**: Measured on the search term “generac generator”.

- [Cummins profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cummins)
- [Generac profile](/demand/global-en/brands/generac)
- [All generator brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/generator-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cummins or Generac?

In August 2026, Cummins had more branded searches than Generac among generator brands worldwide. Cummins was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to Generac’s 165K, and held a 3.1% Share of Search versus Generac’s 2.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cummins vs Generac: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cummins-vs-generac

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cummins-vs-generac. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
