---
title: "CrowdStrike vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, CrowdStrike or Palo Alto Networks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity vendors set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crowdstrike-vs-palo-alto-networks"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# CrowdStrike vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, CrowdStrike or Palo Alto Networks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Cybersecurity vendors set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks
- **Competitive set**: Cybersecurity vendors
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **CrowdStrike Share of Search**: 0.16%
- **Palo Alto Networks Share of Search**: 16.2%

## Which is more popular in search, CrowdStrike or Palo Alto Networks?

- In September 2026, Palo Alto Networks had more branded searches than CrowdStrike among cybersecurity vendors worldwide. Palo Alto Networks was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to CrowdStrike’s 1.3K, and held a 16.2% Share of Search versus CrowdStrike’s 0.16%.
- Palo Alto Networks was ahead of CrowdStrike in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, CrowdStrike’s estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 0.17% to 0.16%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.6K to 1.3K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Palo Alto Networks’ estimated Share of Search among cybersecurity vendors worldwide moved from 9.9% to 16.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 135K.

## How did search popularity change for cybersecurity vendors worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Palo Alto Networks worldwide rose 49.2% over 12 measured months, from 90.5K to 135K in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for CrowdStrike worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.6K to 1.3K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | CrowdStrike estimated searches | CrowdStrike Share of Search | CrowdStrike rank | Palo Alto Networks estimated searches | Palo Alto Networks Share of Search | Palo Alto Networks rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1.6K | 0.17% | 6 | 90.5K | 9.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 1.6K | 0.18% | 6 | 90.5K | 10.4% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 | 90.5K | 11.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 1.6K | 0.17% | 6 | 110K | 11.9% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 1.6K | 0.19% | 6 | 110K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 | 110K | 13.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 | 110K | 13.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 1.3K | 0.15% | 6 | 110K | 12.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 1K | 0.1% | 6 | 110K | 11.5% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 1K | 0.12% | 6 | 110K | 13.6% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 1K | 0.12% | 6 | 135K | 16.4% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 1.3K | 0.16% | 6 | 135K | 16.2% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using CrowdStrike’s and Palo Alto Networks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **CrowdStrike**: Measured on the search term “crowdstrike antivirus”.
- **Palo Alto Networks**: Measured on the search term “palo alto networks”.

- [CrowdStrike profile](/demand/global-en/brands/crowdstrike)
- [Palo Alto Networks profile](/demand/global-en/brands/palo-alto-networks)
- [All cybersecurity vendors worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/cybersecurity-companies): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, CrowdStrike or Palo Alto Networks?

In September 2026, Palo Alto Networks had more branded searches than CrowdStrike among cybersecurity vendors worldwide. Palo Alto Networks was estimated to have 135K branded searches compared to CrowdStrike’s 1.3K, and held a 16.2% Share of Search versus CrowdStrike’s 0.16%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "CrowdStrike vs Palo Alto Networks: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crowdstrike-vs-palo-alto-networks

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crowdstrike-vs-palo-alto-networks. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
