---
title: "Cross vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cross or Faber-Castell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Ballpoint pen brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-faber-castell"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cross vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cross or Faber-Castell? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Ballpoint pen brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cross and Faber-Castell
- **Competitive set**: Ballpoint pen brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Cross Share of Search**: 6%
- **Faber-Castell Share of Search**: 44.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Cross or Faber-Castell?

- In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Cross among ballpoint pen brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Cross’ 49.5K, and held a 44.4% Share of Search versus Cross’ 6%.
- Faber-Castell was ahead of Cross in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Cross’ estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide moved from 6.9% to 6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Faber-Castell’s estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide moved from 51.3% to 44.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.

## How did search popularity change for ballpoint pen brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Faber-Castell lost estimated Share of Search among ballpoint pen brands worldwide, from 51.5% to 44.4%.
- In September 2026, Cross rose from 4th to 3rd among ballpoint pen brands worldwide.

## Month by month

| Month | Cross estimated searches | Cross Share of Search | Cross rank | Faber-Castell estimated searches | Faber-Castell Share of Search | Faber-Castell rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 49.5K | 6.9% | 3 | 368K | 51.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 60.5K | 8.2% | 3 | 368K | 50.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 74K | 9% | 3 | 368K | 44.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 49.5K | 6.1% | 3 | 450K | 55.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 49.5K | 6.8% | 3 | 368K | 50.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 49.5K | 7.5% | 3 | 301K | 45.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 49.5K | 8% | 3 | 301K | 48.5% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 49.5K | 8% | 3 | 301K | 48.5% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 49.5K | 8.5% | 3 | 246K | 42.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 49.5K | 7% | 4 | 301K | 42.3% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 49.5K | 5.7% | 4 | 450K | 51.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 49.5K | 6% | 3 | 368K | 44.4% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cross’ and Faber-Castell’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cross**: Measured on the search term “cross pens”.
- **Faber-Castell**: Measured on the search term “faber castell”.

- [Cross profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cross)
- [Faber-Castell profile](/demand/global-en/brands/faber-castell)
- [All ballpoint pen brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/ballpoint-pen-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cross or Faber-Castell?

In September 2026, Faber-Castell had more branded searches than Cross among ballpoint pen brands worldwide. Faber-Castell was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Cross’ 49.5K, and held a 44.4% Share of Search versus Cross’ 6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cross vs Faber-Castell: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-faber-castell

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cross-vs-faber-castell. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
