---
title: "Crewsaver vs Mustang: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Crewsaver or Mustang? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Life jackets set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crewsaver-vs-mustang"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Crewsaver vs Mustang: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Crewsaver or Mustang? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Life jackets set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Crewsaver and Mustang
- **Competitive set**: Life jackets
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Crewsaver Share of Search**: 0.08%
- **Mustang Share of Search**: 72.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Crewsaver or Mustang?

- In August 2026, Mustang had more branded searches than Crewsaver among life jackets worldwide. Mustang was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Crewsaver’s 1.9K, and held a 72.6% Share of Search versus Crewsaver’s 0.08%.
- Mustang was ahead of Crewsaver in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Crewsaver’s estimated Share of Search among life jackets worldwide moved from 0.07% to 0.08%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mustang’s estimated Share of Search among life jackets worldwide moved from 64.4% to 72.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1.8M.

## How did search popularity change for life jackets worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Mustang gained estimated Share of Search among life jackets worldwide, from 68.6% to 72.6%.

## Month by month

| Month | Crewsaver estimated searches | Crewsaver Share of Search | Crewsaver rank | Mustang estimated searches | Mustang Share of Search | Mustang rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1.9K | 0.07% | 4 | 1.8M | 64.4% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 1.6K | 0.06% | 4 | 1.8M | 68.7% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.3K | 0.05% | 4 | 1.8M | 68.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 1.6K | 0.06% | 4 | 1.8M | 72.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 1.6K | 0.06% | 4 | 1.8M | 72.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.9K | 0.07% | 4 | 1.8M | 68.4% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 1.9K | 0.08% | 4 | 1.8M | 72.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 1.9K | 0.08% | 4 | 1.8M | 72.6% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.9K | 0.08% | 4 | 1.8M | 72.7% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.9K | 0.09% | 4 | 1.5M | 68.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 1.9K | 0.08% | 4 | 1.8M | 72.6% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Crewsaver’s and Mustang’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Crewsaver**: Measured on the search term “crewsaver”.
- **Mustang**: Measured on the search term “mustang”.

- [Crewsaver profile](/demand/global-en/brands/crewsaver)
- [Mustang profile](/demand/global-en/brands/mustang)
- [All life jackets worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/life-jackets): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Crewsaver or Mustang?

In August 2026, Mustang had more branded searches than Crewsaver among life jackets worldwide. Mustang was estimated to have 1.8M branded searches compared to Crewsaver’s 1.9K, and held a 72.6% Share of Search versus Crewsaver’s 0.08%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Crewsaver vs Mustang: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crewsaver-vs-mustang

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crewsaver-vs-mustang. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
