---
title: "Crescent vs Irwin: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Crescent or Irwin? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hand tool brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crescent-vs-irwin"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Crescent vs Irwin: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Crescent or Irwin? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hand tool brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Crescent and Irwin
- **Competitive set**: Hand tool brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Crescent Share of Search**: 45.7%
- **Irwin Share of Search**: 1%

## Which is more popular in search, Crescent or Irwin?

- In August 2026, Crescent had more branded searches than Irwin among hand tool brands worldwide. Crescent was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Irwin’s 4.4K, and held a 45.7% Share of Search versus Irwin’s 1%.
- Crescent was ahead of Irwin in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Crescent’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide moved from 43.8% to 45.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Irwin’s estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide moved from 1.4% to 1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 4.4K.

## How did search popularity change for hand tool brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Crescent gained estimated Share of Search among hand tool brands worldwide, from 44.8% to 45.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Irwin worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 4.4K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Crescent estimated searches | Crescent Share of Search | Crescent rank | Irwin estimated searches | Irwin Share of Search | Irwin rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 201K | 43.8% | 1 | 6.6K | 1.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 201K | 43.9% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 201K | 43.9% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 301K | 54.9% | 1 | 5.4K | 0.98% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 201K | 44.8% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 201K | 42.9% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 201K | 44.8% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 201K | 48.7% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 165K | 44.8% | 1 | 4.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 165K | 44.8% | 1 | 4.4K | 1.2% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 201K | 45.7% | 1 | 4.4K | 1% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Crescent’s and Irwin’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Crescent**: Measured on the search term “crescent”.
- **Irwin**: Measured on the search term “irwin tools”.

- [Crescent profile](/demand/global-en/brands/crescent)
- [Irwin profile](/demand/global-en/brands/irwin)
- [All hand tool brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/hand-tool-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Crescent or Irwin?

In August 2026, Crescent had more branded searches than Irwin among hand tool brands worldwide. Crescent was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Irwin’s 4.4K, and held a 45.7% Share of Search versus Irwin’s 1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Crescent vs Irwin: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crescent-vs-irwin

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crescent-vs-irwin. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
