---
title: "Cremo vs Mountaineer: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cremo or Mountaineer? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Beard oil brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cremo-vs-mountaineer"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cremo vs Mountaineer: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cremo or Mountaineer? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Beard oil brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cremo and Mountaineer
- **Competitive set**: Beard oil brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cremo Share of Search**: 2.4%
- **Mountaineer Share of Search**: 0.19%

## Which is more popular in search, Cremo or Mountaineer?

- In August 2026, Cremo had more branded searches than Mountaineer among beard oil brands worldwide. Cremo was estimated to have 880 branded searches compared to Mountaineer’s 70, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Mountaineer’s 0.19%.
- Cremo was ahead of Mountaineer in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cremo’s estimated Share of Search among beard oil brands worldwide moved from 0.83% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 320 to 880.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mountaineer’s estimated Share of Search among beard oil brands worldwide moved from 0.23% to 0.19%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90 to 70.

## How did search popularity change for beard oil brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Cremo worldwide rose 175% over 11 measured months, from 320 to 880 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Mountaineer worldwide fell 22.2% over 11 measured months, from 90 to 70 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Cremo estimated searches | Cremo Share of Search | Cremo rank | Mountaineer estimated searches | Mountaineer Share of Search | Mountaineer rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 320 | 0.83% | 4 | 90 | 0.23% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 590 | 1.3% | 4 | 170 | 0.37% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 1K | 1.8% | 4 | 140 | 0.25% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 590 | 1.5% | 4 | 110 | 0.28% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 880 | 2.3% | 4 | 90 | 0.24% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 880 | 2.3% | 4 | 90 | 0.24% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 720 | 2% | 4 | 50 | 0.14% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 880 | 2.4% | 4 | 70 | 0.19% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 880 | 2.4% | 4 | 70 | 0.19% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 880 | 2.5% | 4 | 90 | 0.25% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 880 | 2.4% | 4 | 70 | 0.19% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cremo’s and Mountaineer’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cremo**: Measured on the search term “cremo shave”.
- **Mountaineer**: Measured on the search term “mountaineer beard”.

- [Cremo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cremo)
- [Mountaineer profile](/demand/global-en/brands/mountaineer)
- [All beard oil brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/beard-oil-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cremo or Mountaineer?

In August 2026, Cremo had more branded searches than Mountaineer among beard oil brands worldwide. Cremo was estimated to have 880 branded searches compared to Mountaineer’s 70, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Mountaineer’s 0.19%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cremo vs Mountaineer: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cremo-vs-mountaineer

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cremo-vs-mountaineer. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
