---
title: "Crashlytics vs Embrace: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Crashlytics or Embrace? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Crash reporting platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crashlytics-vs-embrace"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Crashlytics vs Embrace: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Crashlytics or Embrace? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Crash reporting platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Crashlytics and Embrace
- **Competitive set**: Crash reporting platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Crashlytics Share of Search**: 0.86%
- **Embrace Share of Search**: 10.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Crashlytics or Embrace?

- In August 2026, Embrace had more branded searches than Crashlytics among crash reporting platforms worldwide. Embrace was estimated to have 122K branded searches compared to Crashlytics’ 9.9K, and held a 10.5% Share of Search versus Crashlytics’ 0.86%.
- Embrace was ahead of Crashlytics in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Crashlytics’ estimated Share of Search among crash reporting platforms worldwide moved from 2.2% to 0.86%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Embrace’s estimated Share of Search among crash reporting platforms worldwide moved from 27.1% to 10.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 150K to 122K.

## How did search popularity change for crash reporting platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Embrace lost estimated Share of Search among crash reporting platforms worldwide, from 17.3% to 10.5%.
- In August 2026, Crashlytics lost estimated Share of Search among crash reporting platforms worldwide, from 1.7% to 0.86%.

## Month by month

| Month | Crashlytics estimated searches | Crashlytics Share of Search | Crashlytics rank | Embrace estimated searches | Embrace Share of Search | Embrace rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 12.1K | 2.2% | 3 | 150K | 27.1% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 12.1K | 2.6% | 3 | 123K | 26.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 2.2% | 4 | 124K | 27.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 12.1K | 1.9% | 3 | 149K | 23.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 12.1K | 2.3% | 3 | 124K | 23.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 12.1K | 2.2% | 3 | 149K | 27.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 12.1K | 2.2% | 3 | 149K | 27.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 9.9K | 1.6% | 3 | 149K | 23.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1K | 2.3% | 4 | 122K | 23.1% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 12.1K | 1.7% | 3 | 122K | 17.3% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 9.9K | 0.86% | 4 | 122K | 10.5% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Crashlytics’ and Embrace’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Crashlytics**: Measured on the search term “crashlytics”.
- **Embrace**: Measured on the search terms “cat insurance embrace”, “dog insurance embrace”, “embrace cat insurance”, “embrace pet insurance” and “embracepetinsurance com”, summed into one figure.

- [Crashlytics profile](/demand/global-en/brands/crashlytics)
- [Embrace profile](/demand/global-en/brands/embrace)
- [All crash reporting platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/crash-reporting-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Crashlytics or Embrace?

In August 2026, Embrace had more branded searches than Crashlytics among crash reporting platforms worldwide. Embrace was estimated to have 122K branded searches compared to Crashlytics’ 9.9K, and held a 10.5% Share of Search versus Crashlytics’ 0.86%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Crashlytics vs Embrace: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crashlytics-vs-embrace

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/crashlytics-vs-embrace. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
