---
title: "Cottee's vs St Dalfour: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Cottee's or St Dalfour? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Jam brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-st-dalfour"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Cottee's vs St Dalfour: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Cottee's or St Dalfour? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Jam brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Cottee's and St Dalfour
- **Competitive set**: Jam brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Cottee's Share of Search**: 2.1%
- **St Dalfour Share of Search**: 8.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Cottee's or St Dalfour?

- In August 2026, St Dalfour had more branded searches than Cottee's among jam brands worldwide. St Dalfour was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Cottee's’ 4.4K, and held an 8.6% Share of Search versus Cottee's’ 2.1%.
- St Dalfour was ahead of Cottee's in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Cottee's’ estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide moved from 3.5% to 2.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 4.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, St Dalfour’s estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide moved from 9.7% to 8.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 18.1K.

## How did search popularity change for jam brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, St Dalfour lost estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 10.1% to 8.6%.
- In August 2026, Cottee's lost estimated Share of Search among jam brands worldwide, from 3% to 2.1%.

## Month by month

| Month | Cottee's estimated searches | Cottee's Share of Search | Cottee's rank | St Dalfour estimated searches | St Dalfour Share of Search | St Dalfour rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 6.6K | 3.5% | 4 | 18.1K | 9.7% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 5.4K | 3% | 5 | 18.1K | 10.1% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 3.1% | 5 | 18.1K | 10.4% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 6.6K | 4.6% | 5 | 14.8K | 10.2% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 5.4K | 3.9% | 5 | 14.8K | 10.6% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 5.4K | 3.5% | 5 | 14.8K | 9.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 4.4K | 3.2% | 5 | 14.8K | 10.6% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 5.4K | 3.7% | 5 | 14.8K | 10% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 5.4K | 3.7% | 5 | 14.8K | 10% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 3% | 5 | 14.8K | 10.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 2.1% | 5 | 18.1K | 8.6% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Cottee's’ and St Dalfour’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Cottee's**: Measured on the search term “cottees cordial”.
- **St Dalfour**: Measured on the search term “st dalfour”.

- [Cottee's profile](/demand/global-en/brands/cottees)
- [St Dalfour profile](/demand/global-en/brands/st-dalfour)
- [All jam brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/jam-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Cottee's or St Dalfour?

In August 2026, St Dalfour had more branded searches than Cottee's among jam brands worldwide. St Dalfour was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Cottee's’ 4.4K, and held an 8.6% Share of Search versus Cottee's’ 2.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Cottee's vs St Dalfour: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-st-dalfour

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/cottees-vs-st-dalfour. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
