---
title: "Conair vs Tefal: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Conair or Tefal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Clothes steamer brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/conair-vs-tefal"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Conair vs Tefal: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Conair or Tefal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Clothes steamer brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Conair and Tefal
- **Competitive set**: Clothes steamer brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Conair Share of Search**: 8.1%
- **Tefal Share of Search**: 66.9%

## Which is more popular in search, Conair or Tefal?

- In September 2026, Tefal had more branded searches than Conair among clothes steamer brands worldwide. Tefal was estimated to have 500K branded searches compared to Conair’s 60.5K, and held a 66.9% Share of Search versus Conair’s 8.1%.
- Tefal was ahead of Conair in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Conair’s estimated Share of Search among clothes steamer brands worldwide moved from 9.5% to 8.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among clothes steamer brands worldwide moved from 65.5% to 66.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 511K to 500K.

## How did search popularity change for clothes steamer brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among clothes steamer brands worldwide, from 60.2% to 66.9%.
- In September 2026, Conair lost estimated Share of Search among clothes steamer brands worldwide, from 8.7% to 8.1%.

## Month by month

| Month | Conair estimated searches | Conair Share of Search | Conair rank | Tefal estimated searches | Tefal Share of Search | Tefal rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 74K | 9.5% | 3 | 511K | 65.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 74K | 6.8% | 3 | 783K | 72.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 90.5K | 10% | 3 | 624K | 69.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 74K | 8.4% | 3 | 624K | 70.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 60.5K | 7.7% | 3 | 511K | 65.4% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 60.5K | 7.7% | 3 | 511K | 65.2% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 60.5K | 9.1% | 3 | 418K | 63% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 74K | 9.8% | 3 | 500K | 65.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 74K | 11% | 3 | 409K | 61% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 60.5K | 9.8% | 3 | 342K | 55.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 60.5K | 8.7% | 3 | 418K | 60.2% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 60.5K | 8.1% | 3 | 500K | 66.9% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Conair’s and Tefal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Conair**: Measured on the search term “conair”.
- **Tefal**: Measured on the search terms “tefal” and “tefal ingenio”, summed into one figure.

- [Conair profile](/demand/global-en/brands/conair)
- [Tefal profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tefal)
- [All clothes steamer brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/clothes-steamer-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Conair or Tefal?

In September 2026, Tefal had more branded searches than Conair among clothes steamer brands worldwide. Tefal was estimated to have 500K branded searches compared to Conair’s 60.5K, and held a 66.9% Share of Search versus Conair’s 8.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Conair vs Tefal: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/conair-vs-tefal

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/conair-vs-tefal. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
